West Northamptonshire Council Election 2021: All the results for every ward in your area

The full list of election results for West Northamptonshire Council

Monday, 10th May 2021, 11:28 am
The results of the West Northamptonshire Council elections are being announced on Friday, May 7

With the recount finally complete and the last of the 31 ward results declared, the count is finished.

No shock with the overall result in the West Northamptonshire Council elections results.

The Conservatives take control of the county’s first unitary authorities, with a very strong grip and large majority in the west. The party has 66 seats, with 51 percent of the overall votes.

Labour has 17, Liberal Democrats has five, Labour and Co-operative has three and there are two independents with seats.

The local elections this time around had a particularly low turnout at 29.98 percent, but many councillors have suggested the slightly lower than normal number is due to Covid.

More updates in the coming days to follow from the newly formed Northampton Town Council election count and the Police, Fire and Crime Commissioner count.

But for now, it is over and out from Team Chron. Goodnight and thanks for sticking with us throughout count day.

NORTHAMPTON WARDS:

Abington & Phippsville:

Nahar Begum - Con: 818

Ifty Choudary - Con: 797

Bob Purser - Lab: 1,601

Sharon Sawyer - Lib Dem: 554

John Joseph Chultes - Con: 833

Ashley Scott - Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition: 191

Zoe Smith - Lab: 1,652

Walter Wlodek Tarasiewicz - Lab: 1,321

James Robert Tarry - Lib Dem: 387

Billing & Rectory Farm:

Paul Leslie Clark - Con: 1,474

James William Hill - Con: 1,515

Keith Holland-Delamere - Lab: 1,486

Aktar Hussein - Lib Dem: 269

Dilip Kumar - Lab: 1,140

Victoria Jane Perry - Con: 1,384

Dan Powis - Lab: 1,159

Turnout was 30.4%

Boothville & Parklands:

Ray Beasley - British National Party: 92

Christine Louisa Fitchett - Lab: 848

Mike Hallam - Con: 2,107 ELECTED

Terrence Anthony Roy Haynes-Smith - Lab: 716

Jamie William Lane - Con: 1,660 ELECTED

Irene Patricia Markham - Lib Dem: 431

Laura Emily Stevenson - Con: 1,517 ELECTED

Roger Ward - Lab: 868

Edward Phillip Ian Whittaker - Independent: 158

Turnout: 37.72%

Castle:

Jamal Alwahabi - Lab: 1,300 ELECTED

Daniel Bell Batten - Con: 561

Maqsood Ahmed Chaudhry – Con: 462

Enam Haque - Lab: 1,241 ELECTED

Julie Hawkins - Green: 439

Maroof Iftikhar - Con: 385

Katie Simpson - Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition: 211

Danielle Stone - Lab: 1,407 ELECTED

Martin Taylor - Lib Dem: 305

Turnout: 23.38%

Dallington Spencer:

Rufia Ashraf - Lab: 1,230 ELECTED

Harry Bowden - Lib Dem: 221

Gareth Eales - Lab: 1,405 ELECTED

Terrie Eales - Lab: 1,175 ELECTED

Victor Graham-Hole - Con: 697

Aruna Patel - Con: 459

Chintubhai Lalitkumar Shah - Con: 371

Turnout: 26.71%

Delapre & Rushmere:

Raymond Connolly - Con: 1,001 ELECTED

Charlene Celina Cranstoun - Lab: 841

Julie Davenport - Independent: 1,144 ELECTED

Richard Harold Matthews - Lib Dem: 281

Emma Louise Roberts - Lab: 994 ELECTED

Fiona Seymour - Lab: 818

Paul Michael Slater - Green: 333

Seamus Smyth - Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition: 70

Daniel George Soan - Con: 884

Lesley Wollnough - Con: 644

Turnout was 31.26%

Duston East:

Michael Beardsworth - Lib Dem: 280

Vincent Peter Clive - Heritage Party: 185

Paul Stuart Dyball - Con: 1,284 ELECTED

Dave Green - Northampton Save Our Services: 647

Nigel Leslie Hinch - Con: 1,218 ELECTED

Alan Roger Kingston - Lab: 1,065

Greg Lunn - Con: 1,172

Sandie Maitland - Lab: 1,142

Robert Pettitt - Lab: 969

Barbara Walder - Independent: 745

Turnout: 35.52%

Duston West & St Crispin:

Julia Lynne Georgiou - Lib Dem: 529

Matthew John Golby - Con: 1,515 ELECTED

Stephen John Harley - Lib Dem: 354

Mike Hills - Lab: 868

Mike Ingram - Independent: 312

Anna King - Con: 1,352 ELECTED

Scott Skye Mabbutt - Green: 596

Jake Roberts - Con: 1,135 ELECTED

Turnout: 30.27%

East Hunsbury & Shelfleys:

Pinder Chauhan - Con: 1,715 ELECTED

Andre Gonzalez De Savage - Con: 1,878 ELECTED

Suresh Patel - Con: 1,923 ELECTED

Paul Anthony Schofield - Lib Dem: 762

Andy Vincent - Labour and Co-operative Party: 911

Michael Walsh - Lib Dem: 848

Turnout: 31.72%

Headlands:

Mark Timothy Allenby - Green: 375

Mobola Bakare - Con: 1,013

Harrison Cairns - Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition: 96

Taylor Luke Cowley-Coulton - Con: 410

Carl John Guest - Lib Dem: 481

Mark Hughes - Con: 1,136 ELECTED

Koulla Jolley - Lab: 1,119 ELECTED

Paul Joyce - Lab: 1,428 ELECTED

Steve Kent - Green: 449

Turon Miah - Lab: 1,106

Martin Thomas Sawyer - Lib Dem: 657

Stephen Robert Tomlinson - Lib Dem: 438

Turnout was 35.1%

Kingsthorpe North:

Titus Ajayi - Lab, 690

Mamun Ali - Lab: 544

Thomas Appleyard - Northamptonshire Independents working for Kingsthope North: 895

Mohammed Aziz - Con: 1,236 ELECTED

Jon Biggs - Lib Dem: 416

Michael Brown - Con: 1,542 ELECTED

Lorraine Sharon Keane - Lab: 669

Steve Miller - Green: 1,081

Paul Phoenix Powerville - Green: 575

Sam Rumens - Con: 1,601 ELECTED

Chris Willis - Green: 544

Turnout was 36.6%

Kingsthorpe South:

Harry Michael Patrick Barrett - Lab: 922 ELECTED

Sally Beardsworth - Lib Dem: 985 ELECTED

Quang Dinh - Con: 645

Cheryl Hawes - Con: 941 ELECTED

Fartun Ismail - Lab: 708

Rauf Khan - Lab: 789

Elaine Mary Miller - Green: 450

Arthur John Newbury - Con: 895

Stewart Graham Allen Tolley - Lib Dem: 435

Tony Woods - Lib Dem: 523

Turnout: 29.30%

Nene Valley:

Samuel Isra Akbur - Lab: 820

Lizzy Bowen - Con: 1,727

Leila Gilli - Lib Dem: 838

Phil Larratt - Con: 1,507

Jonathan Nunn - Con: 1,558

Hilary Judith Wilson - Green: 781

Turnout: 35.26%

Riverside Park:

Penelope Ann Flavell - Con: 2,157 ELECTED

David Garlick - Lib Dem: 670

Stephen John Hibbert - Con: 1,841 ELECTED

Gill Higginson - Lab: 1,086

Andrew Cameron Kilbride - Con: 2,068 ELECTED

Matthew McNicholas - Lab: 1,176

Rittik Roy - Lab: 1,185

Turnout: 39.04%

Sixfields:

Lorraine Chirisa - Lab: 1,028

Imran Ahmen Chowdhury - Con: 1,268 ELECTED

Graham Croucher - Lab: 1,090

Karen Helm - Lab: 1,044

Jill Susan Hope - Lib Dem: 957

Tom Lawler - Lib Dem: 652

Brian Sargeant - Con: 1,390 ELECTED

Carl Neville Mark Squires - Lib Dem: 711

Nick Sturges-Alex - Con: 1,287 ELECTED

Turnout: 30%

St George:

Gary Austin - Con: 480

Cali Muna - Lab and Co-op: 1,030 ELECTED

Lori Gale-Rumens - Con: 593

Sam Kilby-Shaw - Con: 635

Dumitru Manole - Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition: 167

Cathrine Russell - Lab and Co-op: 1,258 ELECTED

Winston Allister Strachan - Lab and Co-op: 954 ELECTED

Elizabeth Jane Marianne Taylor - Lib Dem: 468

James William Edward Thorpe - Independent Network: 349

The turnout was 26.72%

Talavera:

Naz Choudary - Lab: 891 ELECTED

Janice Duffy - Lab: 1,003 ELECTED

Brendan John Glynane - Lib Dem: 618

Shannon Hallam - Con: 718

Ash Harkara - Con: 668

Marianne Kimani - Lab: 790

Kasia Kujawska - Con: 521

Dennis Meredith - Lib Dem: 1,020 ELECTED

Rona Meredith - Lib Dem: 782

DAVENTRY WARDS:

Braunston and Crick:

Alan Edwin Chantler - Conservative Party: 1,821 ELECTED

Edan James Edison - Reform UK: 206

Rosie Humphreys - Liberal Democrats: 1,580 ELECTED

Alan Roger Mohktar Knape - Lib Dem: 1,351

Malcolm Robert Longley - Con: 1,646 ELECTED

Nigel Stephen Mercer - Labour Party: 505

Ian Bradly Robertson - Con: 1,450

Andrew Stuart John Simpson - Lib Dem: 1,518

Sarah Jane Stokes - Green Party: 522

Turnout was 40.36%

Brixworth:

Richard Lester Paul Auger - Con: 1,869

Jonathan William Harris - Lib Dem: 1,958 ELECTED

Cecile Marie Michelle Irving-Swift - Con: 1,941 ELECTED

Richard Kempa - Lab: 622

Tony Nixon - Lib Dem: 1,497

Kevin Donald Parker - Con: 2,016 ELECTED

Christine Sarah Ware - Lib Dem: 1,629

Turnout: 45.78%

Daventry East:

Dawn Lorraine Branigan - Daventry East Resident - Independent: 512

Emily Elizabeth Carter - Lab: 840

David Thomas James - Con: 1,211 ELECTED

Maureen Winifred Luke - Lab: 735

Peter Nigel Matten - Con: 1,321 ELECTED

Colin William Morgan - Con: 1,277 ELECTED

Betty Ritchie - Lab: 625

Bob Symons - Lib Dem: 348

Turnout: 31.77%

Daventry West:

Billy James Butler - Con: 975

Adam Charles Collyer - Reform UK: 282

Andrew Stephen Dabbs - Lab: 1,025

Terry Gilford - Con: 1,088 ELECTED

Lauryn Harrington-Carter - Con: 1,042 ELECTED

Wendy Randall - Lab: 1,183 ELECTED

Alasdair James MacKenzie Reid - Lib Dem: 189

Ken Ritchie - Lab: 895

Gordon Smallman - Green: 318

John Boyden Tippett - Daventry West ward standing as Independent: 183

Turnout: 39.42%

.

Long Buckby:

Philip John Bignell - Con: 2,117 ELECTED

Neil Arthur Crispin Farmer - Lib Dem: 466

William Hughes - Lib Dem: 382

Daniel Marc Lister - Con: 2,271 ELECTED

Andrew Charles Morton - Con: 2,024 ELECTED

Chris Myers - Lab: 1,168

Sue Myers - Lab: 1,157

Simon Thomas Sneddon - Green: 859

Nigel Alastair Stuart Strang - Lib Dem: 524

Turnout 55.8%

Moulton:

Joseph Atkins - Lab: 683

Daniel Cribbin - Con: 2,434 ELECTED

Simon Hall - Green: 674

Peter Ingles - Lib Dem: 342

Rupert Moscrop Knowles - Lib Dem: 443

James Marriott - Lab: 652

Clare Robertson-Marriott - Lab: 697

John Shepherd - Con: 2,264 ELECTED

Michael Torpy - Lib Dem: 541

Michael Warren - Con: 2,298 ELECTED

Turnout was 37%

Woodford and Weedon:

John Henry Butlin - Lib Dem: 349

Zbigniew Chetnik - Lib Dem: 525

Alan George Faiers - Lib Dem: 511

Rupert Frost - Con: 2,063 ELECTED

Jo Gilford - Con: 2,048 ELECTED

Rebecca Lillian Phipps - Independent: 327

Victoria Reszeter - Lab: 758

Clare Patricia Slater - Green: 826

David James Smith - Con: 1,778

Turnout: 38.96%

SOUTH NORTHAMPTONSHIRE WARDS:

Brackley:

Tony Baget-Webb - Con: 1,698 ELECTED

Fiona Elizabeth Baker - Con: 2,105 ELECTED

Richard John Butler - Independent: 1,179

Graham Terence Judd - Lab and Co-op: 651

Jason Richard Kew - Con: 1,216

Kate Nash - Lib Dem: 536

Arthur Peter Rawlinson - Independent: 673

Zana Salipur Brittain - Lab and Co-op: 706

Sue Sharps - Independent: 1,220

Luke Michael Young - Lab and Co-op: 722

Turnout: 33.68%

Bugbrooke:

Ann Addison - Con: 2,392 ELECTED

Grant Lee Andrew Bowles - Lib Dem: 611

Adam William Brown - Con: 2,283 ELECTED

Karen Elizabeth Cooper - Con: 2,405 ELECTED

Stephen Roger Deare - Lib Dem: 607

Jorden Summers - Lib Dem: 574

Shirley Ann Waterhouse - Lab: 1,141

Deanshanger:

William Allan Martin Barter - Con: 1,846 ELECTED

Rob Bray - Green: 744

Arthur Greaves - Lab and Co-op: 868

Ian Alexander McCord - Con: 2,031 ELECTED

Ken Pritchard - Con: 1,967 ELECTED

Clifford Schraibman - Lib Dem: 677

Anne B Thompson - Lab and Co-op: 959

Turnout: 38.48%

Hackleton & Grange Park:

Katherine Anna-Maria Chapanionek - Green: 1,087

Steve Clarke - Con: 2,299 ELECTED

Fiona Louise Cole - Con: 2,106 ELECTED

Peter Robert French - Lab and Co-op: 1,087

Andrew George Grant - Con: 2,021 ELECTED

William Peter Tench - Lib Dem: 982

Turnout 39.16%

Middleton Cheney:

Mark James Allen - Lib Dem: 1,293

Rebecca Alys Breese - Con: 1,856 ELECTED

Michael Genner - Independent: 399

Rosie Herring - Con: 1,637 ELECTED

Hazel Hewison - Lib Dem: 986

Justin Malcolm Nash - Lib Dem: 616

Joshua Phillips - Independent: 216

Richard Edward Solesbury-Timms - Con: 1,834 ELECTED

Simon John Weaver - Lab and Co-op: 676

Turnout: 41.31%

Silverstone:

Dermot Cecil Nevile Bambridge - Con: 2,755 ELECTED

Michael John Brittain - Lab: 814

Alison Frazer Mitchell Eastwood - Con: 2,496 ELECTED

Jane Beatrix Hamel - Green: 981

Rachel Cornelia Anne Hemelryk-James - Lib Dem: 964

Max Hugo Langer - Lib Dem: 891

Charles Henry Manners - Con: 2,562

Turnout: 44.6%

Towcester & Roade:

David Neil Carmichael - Lab: 630

Mike Caseman-Jones - Lab: 583

Maggie Clubley - Con: 1,739 ELECTED

Peter Jeffrey Conquest - N/A: 20

Rachel Jean Dando L'Olive - Lab: 632

Louisa Fowler - Con: 1,695 ELECTED

Michael James Matthews - Green: 512

Lisa Samiotis - Lib Dem: 1,626 ELECTED

David Edgar Tarbun - Lib Dem: 1,511

John Wade - Lib Dem: 1,328

Miranda Wixon - Con: 1,570

Turnout was 36.57%