First-ever West Northamptonshire Council election 2021: who are the candidates standing in my area?

Everything you need to know about today's historic local government poll

Wednesday, 5th May 2021, 5:32 pm

Voters will pick the very first members of West Northamptonshire Council today (Thursday, May 6).

Polling stations open from 7am until 10pm in the first election for the new unitary authority set up to replace Northamptonshire county, Northampton borough, Daventry and South Northamptonshire district councils.

There are 93 seats up for grabs with candidates from the Conservative, Labour, Liberal Democrats in every ward as well as some from the Green Party, Reform UK, Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition, British National Party and independents.

Voters will choose the first ever members of West Northamptonshire Council today (Thursday, May 6)

Voters will also be able to pick the next Northamptonshire police, fire and crime commissioner and those in Northampton can choose the first members of Northampton Town Council.

Most other parish council elections are uncontested - for the full lists, visit westnorthants.gov.uk/councillors-and-democracy/whos-standing-election.

Here is every candidate for West Northamptonshire Council:

Daventry wards

Braunston and Crick: Alan Edwin Chantler - Conservative Party, Edan James Edison - Reform UK, Rosie Humphreys - Liberal Democrats, Alan Roger Mohktar Knape - Lib Dem, Malcolm Robert Longley - Con, Nigel Stephen Mercer - Labour Party, Ian Bradly Robertson - Con, Andrew Stuart John Simpson - Lib Dem, Sarah Jane Stokes - Green Party.

Brixworth: Richard Lester Paul Auger - Con, Jonathan William Harris - Lib Dem, Cecile Marie Michelle Irving-Swift - Con, Richard Kempa - Lab, Tony Nixon - Lib Dem, Kevin Donald Parker - Con, Christine Sarah Ware - Lib Dem.

Daventry East: Dawn Lorraine Branigan - Daventry East Resident - Independent, Emily Elizabeth Carter - Lab, David Thomas James - Con, Maureen Winifred Luke - Lab, Peter Nigel Matten - Con, Colin William Morgan - Con, Betty Ritchie - Lab, Bob Symons - Lib Dem.

Daventry West: Billy James Butler - Con, Adam Charles Collyer - Reform UK, Andrew Stephen Dabbs - Lab, Terry Gilford - Con, Lauryn Harrington-Carter - Con, Wendy Randall - Lab, Alasdair James MacKenzie Reid - Lib Dem, Ken Ritchie - Lab, Gordon Smallman - Green, John Boyden Tippett - Daventry West ward standing as Independent.

Long Buckby: Philip John Bignell - Con, Neil Arthur Crispin Farmer - Lib Dem, William Hughes - Lib Dem, Daniel Marc Lister - Con, Andrew Charles Morton - Con, Chris Myers - Lab, Sue Myers - Lab, Simon Thomas Sneddon - Green, Nigel Alastair Stuart Strang - Lib Dem

Moulton: Joseph Atkins - Lab, Daniel Cribbin - Con, Simon Hall - Green, Peter Ingles - Lib Dem, Rupert Moscrop Knowles - Lib Dem, Les Marriott - Lab, Clare Robertson-Marriott - Lab, John Shepherd - Con, Michael Torpy - Lib Dem, Michael Warren - Con

Woodford and Weedon: John Henry Butlin - Lib Dem, Zbigniew Chetnik - Lib Dem, Alan George Faiers - Lib Dem, Rupert Frost - Con, Jo Gilford - Con, Rebecca Lillian Phipps - Independent, Victoria Reszeter - Lab, Clare Patricia Slater - Green, David James Smith - Con.

Northampton wards

Abington & Phippsville: Nahar Begum - Con, Ifty Choudary - Con, Bob Purser - Lab, Sharon Sawyer - Lib Dem, John Joseph Chultes - Con, Ashley Scott - Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition, Zoe Smith - Lab, Walter Wlodek Tarasiewicz - Lab, James Robert Tarry - Lib Dem.

Billing & Rectory Farm: Paul Leslie Clark - Con, James William Hill - Con, Keith Holland-Delamere - Lab, Aktar Hussein - Lib Dem, Dilip Kumar - Lab, Victoria Jane Perry - Con, Dan Powis - Lab.

Boothville & Parklands: Ray Beasley - British National Party, Christine Louisa Fitchett - Lab, Mike Hallam - Con, Terrence Anthony Roy Haynes-Smith - Lab, Jamie William Lane - Con, Irene Patricia Markham - Lib Dem, Laura Emily Stevenson - Con, Roger Ward - Lab, Edward Phillip Ian Whittaker - Independent

Castle: Jamal Alwahabi - Lab, Daniel Bell Batten - Con, Maqsood Ahmed Chaudhry - Con, Enam Haque - Lab, Julie Hawkins - Green, Maroof Iftikhar - Con, Katie Simpson - Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition, Danielle Stone - Lab, Martin Taylor - Lib Dem.

Dallington Spencer: Rufia Ashraf - Lab, Harry Bowden - Lib Dem, Gareth Eales - Lab, Terrie Eales - Lab, Victor Graham-Hole - Con, Aruna Patel - Con, Chintubhai Lalitkumar Shah - Con

Delapre & Rushmere: Raymond Connolly - Con, Charlene Celina Cranstoun - Lab, Julie Davenport - Independent, Richard Harold Matthews - Lib Dem, Emma Louise Roberts - Lab, Fiona Seymour - Lab, Paul Michael Slater - Green, Seamus Smyth - Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition, Daniel George Soan - Con, Lesley Wollnough - Con.

Duston East: Michael Beardsworth - Lib Dem, Vincent Peter Clive - Heritage Party, Paul Stuart Dyball - Con, Dave Green - Northampton Save Our Services, Nigel Leslie Hinch - Con, Alan Roger Kingston - Lab, Greg Lunn - Con, Sandie Maitland - Lab, Robert Pettitt - Lab, Barbara Walder - Independent

Duston West & St Crispin: Julia Lynne Georgiou - Lib Dem, Matthew John Golby - Con, Stephen John Harley - Lib Dem, Mike Hills - Lab, Mike Ingram - Independent, Anna King - Con, Scott Skye Mabbutt - Green, Jake Roberts - Con.

East Hunsbury & Shelfleys: Pinder Chauhan - Con, Andre Gonzalez De Savage - Con, Suresh Patel - Con, Paul Anthony Schofield - Lib Dem, Andy Vincent - Labour and Co-operative Party, Michael Walsh - Lib Dem.

Headlands: Mark Timothy Allenby - Green, Mobola Bakare - Con, Harrison Cairns - Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition, Taylor Luke Cowley-Coulton - Con, Carl John Guest - Lib Dem, Mark Hughes - Con, Koulla Jolley - Lab, Paul Joyce - Lab, Steve Kent - Green, Turon Miah - Lab, Martin Thomas Sawyer - Lib Dem, Stephen Robert Tomlinson - Lib Dem.

Kingsthorpe North: Titus Ajayi - Lab, Mamun Ali - Lab, Thomas Appleyard - Northamptonshire Independents working for Kingsthope North, Mohammed Aziz - Con, Jon Biggs - Lib Dem, Michael Brown - Con, Lorraine Sharon Keane - Lab, Steve Miller - Green, Paul Phoenix Powerville - Green, Sam Rumens - Con, Chris Willis - Green

Kingsthorpe South: Harry Michael Patrick Barrett - Lab, Sally Beardsworth - Lib Dem, Quang Dinh - Con, Cheryl Hawes - Con, Fartun Ismail - Lab, Rauf Khan - Lab, Elaine Mary Miller - Green, Arthur John Newbury - Con, Stewart Graham Allen Tolley - Lib Dem, Tony Woods - Lib Dem.

Nene Valley: Samuel Isra Akbur - Lab, Lizzy Bowen - Con, Leila Gilli - Lib Dem, Phil Larratt - Con, Jonathan Nunn - Con, Hilary Judith Wilson - Green.

Riverside Park: Penelope Ann Flavell - Con, David Garlick - Lib Dem, Stephen John Hibbert - Con, Gill Higginson - Lab, Andrew Cameron Kilbride - Con, Matthew McNicholas - Lab, Rittik Roy - Lab.

Sixfields: Lorraine Chirisa - Lab, Imran Ahmen Chowdhury - Con, Graham Croucher - Lab, Karen Helm - Lab, Jill Susan Hope - Lib Dem, Tom Lawler - Lib Dem, Brian Sargeant - Con, Carl Neville Mark Squires - Lib Dem, Nick Sturges-Alex - Con.

St George: Gary Austin - Con, Cali Muna - Lab and Co-op, Lori Gale-Rumens - Con, Sam Kilby-Shaw - Con, Dumitru Manole - Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition, Cathrine Russell - Lab and Co-op, Winston Allister Strachan - Lab and Co-op, Elizabeth Jane Marianne Taylor - Lib Dem, James William Edward Thorpe - Independent Network

Talavera: Naz Choudary - Lab, Janice Duffy - Lab, Brendan John Glynane - Lib Dem, Shannon Hallam - Con, Ash Harkara - Con, Marianne Kimani - Lab, Kasia Kujawska - Con, Dennis Meredith - Lib Dem, Rona Meredith - Lib Dem.

South Northamptonshire wards

Brackley: Tony Baget-Webb - Con, Fiona Elizabeth Baker - Con, Richard John Butler - Independent, Graham Terence Judd - Lab and Co-op, Jason Richard Kew - Con, Kate Nash - Lib Dem, Arthur Peter Rawlinson - Independent, Zana Salipur Brittain - Lab and Co-op, Sue Sharps - Independent, Luke Michael Young - Lab and Co-op.

Bugbrooke: Ann Addison - Con, Grant Lee Andrew Bowles - Lib Dem, Adam William Brown - Con, Karen Elizabeth Cooper - Con, Stephen Roger Deare - Lib Dem, Jorden Summers - Lib Dem, Shirley Ann Waterhouse - Lab.

Deanshanger: William Allan Martin Barter - Con, Rob Bray - Green, Arthur Greaves - Lab and Co-op, Ian Alexander McCord - Con, Ken Pritchard - Con, Clifford Schraibman - Lib Dem, Anne B Thompson - Lab and Co-op.

Hackleton & Grange Park: Katherine Anna-Maria Chapanionek - Green, Steve Clarke - Con, Fiona Louise Cole - Con, Peter Robert French - Lab and Co-op, Andrew George Grant - Con, William Peter Tench - Lib Dem.

Middleton Cheney: Mark James Allen - Lib Dem, Rebecca Alys Breese - Con, Michael Genner - Independent, Rosie Herring - Con, Hazel Hewison - Lib Dem, Justin Malcolm Nash - Lib Dem, Joshua Phillips - Independent, Richard Edward Solesbury-Timms - Con, Simon John Weaver - Lab and Co-op.

Silverstone: Dermot Cecil Nevile Bambridge - Con, Michael John Brittain - Lab, Alison Frazer Mitchell Eastwood - Con, Jane Beatrix Hamel - Green, Rachel Cornelia Anne Hemelryk-James - Lib Dem, Max Hugo Langer - Lib Dem, Charles Henry Manners - Con.

Towcester & Roade: David Neil Carmichael - Lab, Mike Caseman-Jones, Maggie Clubley - Con, Peter Jeffrey Conquest - N/A, Rachel Jean Dando L'Olive - Lab, Louisa Fowler - Con, Michael James Matthews - Green, Lisa Samiotis - Lib Dem, David Edgar Tarbun - Lib Dem, John Wade - Lib Dem, Miranda Wixon - Con.

Who should I vote for?

The Conservatives, Labour, Lib Dems and Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition have outlined why people have voted for them to this newspaper - click their names to find out more.

For more information on them and the other candidates, visit their corresponding websites or social media pages.

When will we know the result?

After polling stations close at 10pm, the votes will be transported to The Wing complex at Silverstone Circuit to be counted.

The West Northamptonshire Council votes will be counted from midday tomorrow (Friday) with results coming in throughout the day as they are verified.

The count for the town and parish council elections will be on Saturday, starting at 10am.

The West Northamptonshire votes for the police, fire and crime commissioner will be counted on Monday before the results are sent to Kettering where the winning candidate will be declared.