Daventry district sport stars celebrated at awards night

Daventry Sports Awards 2015
Daventry Sports Awards 2015

From swimming stars to champion kickboxers, the community clubs finding success on a regional stage to the schools programmes that nurture our future talent – a range of achievements across Daventry District’s sporting scene were celebrated at an awards night.

Hosted by Daventry District Council’s (DDC) leisure partners Everyone Active, the 13th annual Daventry District Sports Awards were introduced by BBC Radio Northampton’s Martin Heath and presented by former England rugby player Harry Ellis.

The awards night was held at Daventry Leisure Centre’s Saxon Suite last Thursday (October 22).

Councillor Alan Hills, community, culture and leisure portfolio holder at Daventry District Council, said: “The event really serves to highlight the hard work that goes into sporting achievement in our district, whether that is the many hours of training put in by the competitors themselves, or the dedication of those volunteers who put in so much time behind the scenes to make a difference.

“It’s important we recognise the sporting talents and achievements of the people, teams, clubs and schools in our district, and I would like to thank everyone who was involved in making the evening such a success.”

The event sponsors included Everyone Active, Northamptonshire Sport, South Northants & Daventry School Sports Partnership, B&V Water Treatment, DDC, Moulton College, and The University of Northampton.

The winners were:

Community Club of the Year – Daventry Dolphins Swimming Club

Team of the Year – Daventry Dolphins Autumn League Team

Coach of the Year – Mark Robson

Sport School of the Year-Primary – The Grange School

Sport School of the Year-Secondary – Parker E-ACT Academy

Get Active Award – Leslie Darby

Young Leader of the Year – Abigail Faulkner

Sports Volunteer of the Year– Danny Chapman

Disabled Sports Achiever – Kian Saville

Young Sportswoman – Shannon Kennedy

Young Sportsman – Joe Watkins

Local Sportsman – Michael Smallwood

Local Sportswoman – Nichola Smith

Long-time Contribution to Sport – Janet Lester