Wheatsheaf bag hard-fought win

LONG Buckby FC played hosts to Wheatsheaf Braunston in game one this week.

It was the home side’s Ray Feasey (100) who took the opening game 2-1 against Gavin Taylor.

The away side levelled things up with a 2-1 win for Dave Jones (100 x 2, 148s) over Ian Bow before Bucky took the next two games through Pete Shirley (140 x 2, 135, 100) 2-1 over Tommy Kendall and Mick Feasey (140, 125, 100s) 2-1 over Gordon Aldridge (100).

This left the away side needing a 3-0 win in the final game and that’s exactly what they got when “Swanny” (137, 125, 121) beat Joe Gammidge (134) to give Wheatsheaf Braunston an overall 8-7 win.

In game two Caseys were at home to The Peppermill. The away side looked well on their way to victory when Clive Hart (100) beat Luke Spence (125) 2-1, Paul Butler (123, 100 x2) beat Gary Birch (100 x 2) 2-1 and Troy Miller (120, 100) beat Mark Taylor (100 x 3) 2-1 to give The Peppermill a 6-3 advantage.

The home side hit back strongly when Dave Summerfield (100 x 4, 112s) beat S. Marshall (100) to level the score before John Gaul (100 x 4) completed the comeback with a 3-0 win over C. Archer (100) to give Caseys an overall 9-6 victory.

Game three saw the two Wheatsheaf Weedon sides go head-to-head and it was the A side who quickly showed their dominance with 3-0 wins for Nikki Winfield (100, 99, 83) over Alastair Hawkeswood (102, 130s) and Bryan Farmer (121, 100 x 3) over Pete Steel (120, 100).

This was followed by another A side victory for Shaun Gibbs (100, 120s) 2-1 over Nigel Jones (100) before Dave Bangs gained some consolation for the B side with a 2-1 win over Debbie Farrant. The A side won the final game when Max Murray beat Paul Marsh (100) 2-1 to give Wheatsheaf Weedon A an overall 11-4 victory.

The fourth game this week saw Slim Jims continue their unbeaten run despite an early setback when Con Club’s Simon Adkins (100 x 3) beat Dave Harris (140 x 2, 100 x 2) 2-1.

From then on it was all Slim Jims with wins for “Hemps” (140 x 2, 100 x 2) 3-0 over Brian Seal (100), Mick Doney (140, 120, 100) 2-1 over Nick Coe (138), Rich Denis (140, 135, 123, 100 x 3 100s, 101f) 3-0 over Ray Hobrow (140, 100) and “Burtie” (100 x 2) 2-1 over Ivan Lester (100 x 2) to give them an 11-4 overall victory.

In the final game this week it was Daventry Workers A at home to the Workers B. “Taff” Hartley (140, 100 x 2) won 3-0 for the A side against Tony Leedham (100) before Rich Ludlow (140, 100) beat Ricky Cole (125, 100) 3-0 to level the scores.

Workers A then had wins for Ray Jones (157, 135, 121, 120, 100 x 2) 3-0 over “Wadey” (125, 100) and Dave Hewitt (100 x 3, 100s) 2-1 over Dave Keating (100 x 2). The final game went to the B side when Gavin Taylor (122, 100 x 2) beat “Caley” (100) 2-1 but it is Workers A who gained an overall 9-6 victory.

Performances of the week goes to Dave Jones (148 start), Dave Summerfield (112 start), Alastair Hawkeswood (130 start), Shaun Gibbs (120 start) and Rich Denis (101 finish and a 15-dart leg).

Also this week the presentation for the Winter League took place and the final of the Divisional KO Cups were held at the start of the evening.

In Division One, Daventry Workers beat Wheatsheaf Braunston 4-1 and in Division Two The George beat St James B 4-3.