Villagers miss out in cup encounter

WARWICK University Staff (123 for four) beat Byfield (122 for five) by six wickets in the Wardington Cup Final played at Preston Capes.

Warwick’s Abishek Singh hit an impressive 71 not out, Ankur Chandra 14 and Sam Brough returned bowling figures of four-39.

In reply, Byfield’s Duncan Harris was 61 not out, Steve Clayton 22 and Ajit Nair two-32.

Byfield will be disappointed that they didn’t post a total of perhaps 20 or 30 more runs from their 20 overs.

At one point even their total of 123 looked a bit distant but their batsmen dug in and eventually set Warwick a decent total to beat.

Warwick chased down the runs with the eventual man of the match trophy winner, Abishek Singh, guiding them home in the last of their allotted overs.

Results for Saturday, August 6

Premier Division

Byfield (209 for nine – 20 pts) beat Evenley (208 all out - nine pts) by one wicket.

Byfield: Eli Heath 53, Jake Heath 50, Anthony Romaine three-51 and Talib Ali two-40, Evenley: Simon Walker 62, Dave Holden 39, Jake Heath four-38 and Rob Oliver two-34.

Warwick University Staff (162 all out – 20 pts) beat Woodford Halse (155 all out – eight pts) by seven runs.

Warwick: Ajit Nair 60, Joe Haynes five-37.

Woodford Halse: Rupesh Sarvanker 38, Joe Haynes 34, Richard Stevens 31 n.o.

Division One

Willoughby (232 for nine – 20 pts) beat Stoneleigh (151 for eight - seven pts) by 81 runs.

Willoughby: Graham Hallam 44, Bhavik Solanki 41, Dave Alcock 35, Stuart Hall 32, Mark Reading three-50, Paul Lazenby four-60.

Stoneleigh: Sohail Iqbal 51, Matthew Bates 26, Dave Alcock three-34 and John Gregson two-19.

Preston Capes (100 all out – 20 pts) beat Middleton Cheney (72 all out - 5 pts) by 28 runs

Preston Capes: Matthew Daynes 37, James Wilson 15, Andy Cross three-seven and Matt Stevens two-three.

Middleton Cheney: Neil Wright 32, James Wilson six-23.

Division Two

Byfield ‘A’ (165 for five – 20 pts) beat Preston Bissett (161 for eight – five pts) by five wickets.

Byfield ‘A’: Dave Jobbins 53, Nigel Cook 28 and Les Ashby two-28.

Preston Bissett: Matt Flower 52, Matt Collins 26, Kevin Moyce three-28.

Division Three

Gayton (167 for 10 – 20 pts) beat Marston St. Lawrence ‘A’ (74 all out – six pts) by 93 runs.

Gayton: Cameron Waldron 85, John Bobsin 28, Chris Reeve 21, Martin Sirot-Smith five-28, Matthew Riddle two-26.

Marston ‘A’: Matthew Riddle 18, Jamie Wilcox 15, Neil Lake 14, Neil Bobsin five-26, Toby Drayton three-33, John Bobsin two-14.

Charlton (145 for two – 20 pts) beat Willoughby ‘A’ (143 all out – five pts) by eight wickets.

Charlton: Graham Knight 71 n.o., Nikesh Mistry one-66, Chris Halcrow one-five.

Willoughby ‘A’: Rob Henderson 42, Akshay Vaghela 26, Ellis Rush three-39 and Richard Taylor two-21.

Preston Capes ‘A’ (150 all out – 20 pts) beat Wardington (43 all out - five pts) by 107 runs.

Preston Capes ‘A’: Kyle Kalym 39 n.o., Marcus Flemming four-29.

Wardington: Kyle Kalym four-19.

Division Four

Chipping Warden (76 for four – 20pts) beat Maids Moreton (75 all out – four pts) by six wickets.

Chipping Warden: Jon Carson 31 n.o., Adam Davis two-36 and Gordon Fraser two-32.

Maids Moreton: Tom Frogley 18 n.o., Tim Fernbank five-25 and James Buck two-30.

Boddington (20 pts) beat Northampton Grange Park ‘A’ (-10 pts) – Grange Park Failed to raise a side.

Braunston (20 pts) beat Woodford Halse ‘A’ (-10 pts) – Woodford Halse ‘A’ failed to raise a side.

Division Five

Priors (378 for eight – 20 pts) beat Braunston ‘A’ (154 for nine – nine pts) by 224 runs.

Priors: Oscar Heath 188, David Piggins 70 and Rich Hunt four-56.

Braunston ‘A’: Nick Clarke 44, Dick Stapley 32 n.o., Oscar Heath two-nine, Andy Campbell two-24 and Clive Turner two-28.

Middleton Cheney ‘A’ (131 for eight – 20 pts) beat Flecknoe (93 all out – six pts) by 38 runs.

Middleton ‘A’: Ashley Cox 59 n.o., Daniel Haywood 31, Dan McAllion three-38 and Matt Binder four-18.

Flecknoe: Dave Johnson 57, Ian Cross seven-25 (including a hat-trick).