Sides battle it out to the end

STORM clouds which dampened some spirits at the nearby Grand Prix, mercifully stayed clear of Milton Keynes to allow a closely-fought battle between two well-matched teams Preston Capes and Afro Caribbean.

Preston Capes were unable to break free of an accurate Afro Caribbean attack and were struggling at 45-five until Antony Franks struck a stormy 36 which included four sixes to release the tension.

Matt Daynes, refreshed after last week’s success, also struck 36 to help post a respectable but not daunting total of 159.

In reply, Preston Capes did themselves no favours with inaccurate bowling to give the home side a comforting start in pursuit.

Ian Holmes came into the attack to successfully apply some breaks but although he finished with five-53, crucial catches were spilled to keep the hosts in the hunt.

Derrick Sanya, who had earlier taken four-47 steadied nerves and struck several lusty blows in his 24 and Michael Penny was ever watchful in compiling 49.

Once these two had departed, it was left to the tail and after some scares Afro Caribbean crept over the line in a tense finale by a single wicket in this Division One clash.

Other results for Saturday, July 9: Premier Division

Byfield (107 for nil – 20 pts) beat Thornborough (106 all out – one pt) by 10 wickets

Byfield: Duncan Harris 64 n.o.

Thornborough: Tom North 34, Paul Wills seven-48, Jon Carr two-20.

Woodford Halse (73 for two – 15 pts) beat Syresham (70 all out – one pt) by eight wickets.

Woodford Halse: Kevin Bunting 38 n.o., Dean Haynes 22 n.o., Dan Archer two-23.

Syresham: Matt Butler 35, Dan Archer 18, Rupesh Sarvankar six-19, Dean Haynes two-six, Ben Chambers two-39

Division One

Willoughby (180 all out – 20 pts) beat Fenny Compton (80 all out – five pts) by 100 runs.

Willoughby: Stuart Hall 53, Graham Hallam 48, Callum Dixey four-42.

Fenny Compton: Des Smith 34, John Gregson four-22, Dave Alcock two-14, James Barnwell two-16, Bhavik Solanki two-27.

Afro Caribbean (160 for nine – 20 pts) beat Preston Capes (159 for eight – seven pts) by one wicket. Afro Caribbean: Michael Penny 49, Derrick Sanya 24, Ian Holmes five-53.

Preston Capes: Anthony Franks 36, Matt Daynes 36, Derrick Sanya four-47.

Division Two

Byfield ‘A’ (132 for six – 20 pts) beat Hanslope (129 for eight – five pts) by four wickets.

Byfield ‘A’: Jason Andrews 40, Gareth Andrews 28 n.o., Kevin Moyce 21, Dan Green three-34, Jon Funnell two-24.

Hanslope: John Chilton 38 n.o., Craig Woolley 22, Jon Funnell 15, Kevin Moyce three-15, Jack Stowe two-10, Lloyd Parkinson two-41.

Division Three

Preston Capes ‘A’ (126 all out – 20 pts) beat Gayton (50 all out – six pts) by 76 runs.

Preston Capes: Sam Reeve 29, Jamie Temple 28, Shane Mackay 22, Sean O’Brien five-28, Mike Shirman two-40.

Gayton: Cameron Waldron 25, Ben Packman six-21.

Bodicote ‘A’ (20 pts) beat Willoughby ‘A’ (-10 pts) Willoughby failed to raise a side.

Division Four

Braunston Paddox (149 for five – 20 pts) beat Radway ‘A’ (143 for four – six pts) by five wickets.

Braunston Paddox: Pete Sarson 47 n.o., Darren Cox 33, Jago Lynch 22-49

Radway ‘A’: Dave Randall 42, Brian Jeavons 33, Tom Heynes 25, Shaun Harnett two-34.

Syresham ‘A’ (173 for eight – 20 pts) beat Woodford Halse ‘A’ (92 all out – six pts) by 81 runs. Syresham ‘A’: Will Cooper 68, Matt Cooper 18, Terry Hulme three-38.

Woodford Halse ‘A’: Paul Shrimpton 35, Sam Haynes 21, Matt Cooper four-35, James Hulston four-three.

Maids Moreton (123 all out – 20 pts) beat Boddington (84 all out - seven pts) by 39 runs.

Maids Moreton: Gordon Fraser 36, Gary Robinson 15 n.o., Craig Jones four-31, Calvin Jones three-23.

Boddington: Calvin Jones 25, Adam Davis four-29, Ford Driscoll-Gibb three-28, Paul Stairs two-nine.

Division Five

Preston Bissett ‘A’ (168 for six – 20 pts) beat Flecknoe (79 all out – five pts) by 89 runs.

Preston Bissett ‘A’: Dinesh Sihag 60, Arthur Bryant 20, Extras 46, Tom Falkingham three-19.

Flecknoe: Mark Adkins 16, Tim Jones three-10, Paul Covassic two-two, Arthur Bryant two-five, Neil Daniel two-13.

Hinton in the Hedges ‘A’ (117 for nine – 20 pts) beat Braunston Paddox ‘A’ (116 all out – seven pts) by one wkt.

Hinton in the Hedges ‘A’: Alex Smart 41 n.o., Rob Holt 20, Bob Biddell five-18 and Will Jennings three-35. Braunston Paddox ‘A’: Bob Biddell 50, Danny Moore 20, Matt Hammond four-24.

Preston Capes A (98 for six) beat Croughton (88 for seven) by 10 runs in the Division Three KO Cup semi-final.

Preston Capes A: Ed Pointon (26), Will Reeve (24), Brad Wardell (21), Greg Morgan (four-21), Richard Wetherill (two-34).

Croughton: Ross Atkins (35), Ian Skuce (15), Chay Kalym (three-28) and Ben Packman (two-25).

Both Wardington Cup semi-finals were rained off as was the Division Four and Five KO Cup semi-final between Priors and Syresham A.