Northants Cricket League round-up: Seven-up for Lewis as Yelvertoft sink Borough

Action from the division two clash between Wellingborough IIs and East Haddon
Action from the division two clash between Wellingborough IIs and East Haddon
0
Have your say

Martin Lewis was the Yelvertoft bowing star as Irthlingborough IIs were thrashed by 103 runs in division six.

Chasing Toft’s 1558 all out, Borough had no answer to Lewis who snared a superb seven for 23 to dismiss the away side for just 55.

Wellingborough Town IIs v East Haddon. Northants Cricket League Division Two E Sunta NNL-140615-125255009

Wellingborough Town IIs v East Haddon. Northants Cricket League Division Two E Sunta NNL-140615-125255009

Adam Ursell chipped in with two for five.

Earlier, James Martin and Callum Bentley both scored 37 to set up the victory.

Scott Baxter was in the runs as Badby IIs secured a thumping eight-wicket win at Irthlingborough IIIs in division 14.

Needing 118 to win, Baxter ensured it was a breeze as his unbeaten 53, along with 28 from Alan Standish and 21 from James Maplethorpe, saw Badby home with eight wickets to spare.

Baxter had also earlier taken two for 28 as Borough were bowled out for 117, with Graham Harris taking three for 17 and Kyle Baxter two for 16.

Barby IIIs were well beaten by six wickets at Isham Zingari.

John Hardbattle scored 39 and Craig Leighton 24 as Barby struggled to 110 for eight, and although Dave Sherwood then claimed two for 31, Isham got home at 114 for four.

In division two, there were wins for both Long Buckby and East Haddon.

Buckby’s bowlers did the hard yards for their team, with Daniel Lewis (4-15), Oliver Andrew )3-15) and Gary Church (2-16) ensuring Brigstock were dismisssed for 94.

Philip Wallace then top scored for a stuttering Buckby batting line-up as they got home at 96 for five.

East Haddon’s basmen were the star men as Wellingborugh IIs were beaten by three wickets. Guy Sunter claimed four for 48 and Priyan PuspaRajan three for 51, but Borough totalled a strong 221 for nine.

But Keegan Muller led the way with the bat, making 73, and with Alex Jackman hitting 47 and Sunter 47 not out, Haddon got home at 224 for seven.

West Haddon (150 all out, Adam Berti 24, William Robinson 21) endured a bad day in division three as they were hammered by 101 runs by Old (251-2).

A low-scoring affair in division five ended in a 14-run win for Badby against St Crispin’s Ryelands.

Andy Humphries (25), Martin Wilcox (24) and Ceri Roberts (20) were the main contributors as Badby made a modest lookng 116 all out

But it proved to be enoughm as Crispin’s fell short in their run chase, being bowled out for 102.

The wickets were shared between Ben Jones (3-16), Paul Cooper (3-16), Stuary Bonthuys (2-31) and Jack Fuller (2-37).

East Haddon IIs scored a massive 132-run win over Raunds IIs in division seven.

Adam Osborne (44), Rob Shardlow (35), Steve Kilsby (29) and David Browne (28) were all in the runs as Haddon posted 186 for eight.

Stuart Keeping then got to work with the ball, claiming five for 17 as Raunds were shot out for just 54. 
Adding support were Jon Gibson (2-3) and Jacob Draper (2-25).

Long Buckby IIs entertained Old IIs at Station Road, and ended up on the wrong end of a 36-run defeat.

Dillon Karavadra took four for 31 and Hussain Mohamed three for 29 as Old were bowled out for 180.

Luke Church led the run chase for Buckby with 48, but the support wasn’t forthcoming, Nick Kates the next best score with 22, and Bucks were bowled out for 144.