NORTHANTS CRICKET LEAGUE: All your results and fixtures

HITTING OUT - action from Mears Ashby IIs clash with Weekley & Warkton IIIs (Pictures: Dave Ikin)
HITTING OUT - action from Mears Ashby IIs clash with Weekley & Warkton IIIs (Pictures: Dave Ikin)
0
Have your say

Here’s a round up of all the NCL results from last weekend, Saturday, May 16, plus all this weekend’s fixtures.

Premier Division

Brixworth 149 all out (Will Thomas 40, Tom Heathfield 4-36, Rob White 3-38) lost to Old Northamptonians 151-6 (Zaakir Husnain Khawaja 55no) by 4 wkts

Oundle Town 132 all out (Richard Cunningham 64, Will Sneath 4-36, Primesh Patel 3-19) lost to Finedon Dolben 137-3 (David Murphy 54no, Shane Devoy 47no) by 7 wkts

Horton House 64 all out lost to Rushden Town 65-1 by 9 wkts

Rushton 134 all out beat Northampton Saints 108 all out by 26 runs

Peterborough Town 242-8 (David Clarke 88, Asim Butt 69, Joe Dawborn 39no, Alex Strong 4-75, Kamran Anwar 4-53) beat Stony Stratford 99 all out (Ben Duckett 32, Joe Dawborn 4-14, Paul McMahon 3-17) by 143 runs

Wollaston 216-5 (Nicholas Mosey 61, Lewis Bates 30no, Tom Howes 41) drew with Geddington 176-8 (Chris Murdoch 40, Mark Neave 38, Connor McAlinden 47, Steve Musgrave 4-40)

Division One

Isham 259-9 (Simon Court 42, Elliott James 52, George Chudley 32, Ellery White 40, Simon West 3-45) beat Desborough Town 215 all out (Jason Marshall 48, Wayne Steed 71, Jake Wilson 4-56, Andrew Law 3-46) by 44 runs

East Haddon 70 all out (Ryan Awbery 3-9, Sam Owen 3-7) lost to Wellingborough Town 74-0 (James Howes 41no) by 10 wkts

Weekley & Warkton 157 all out (Tom Ablitt 56, James Colson 30, Craig Ferguson 37, Jack Carroll 4-29, Ben Parker 5-37) lost to Finedon Dolben IIs 160-9 (Jake Kings 54, Jack Parker 30, Dave Walklate 3-43, James Smith 4-28) by 1 wkts

Loddington & Mawsley 222 all out (James Coles 70, Josh Plowright 51, Callum Plowright 31no, Simon Marriott 6-52) lost to Old Wellingburians 223-7 (Matthew Ingram 52, Richard Denton 47no, Simon Denton 48, Ravi Shastri 34, Nicholas Herbert 3-75) by 3 wkts

Wellingborough Indians 138 all out (Pritam Patel 58, Zed Babar 4-21, Waqar Ali 4-42) lost to Old Northamptonians IIs 143-2 (Richard Ingman 40, Daniel Hill 61no) by 8 wkts

Burton Latimer 163 all out (Luke Odell 33, Aiden Cunningham 30, Amar Hussain 4-32, Richard Kendall 5-45) beat Peterborough Town IIs 97 all out (Damon Hanney 6-35) by 66 runs

Division Two

Brigstock 117 all out (Tom Cooke 5-42) beat Overstone Park 80 all out (Guy Sunter 50no, Tashwin Lukas 6-30, Robert Pack 4-13) by 37 runs

Great Oakley 228-9 (Craig Perry 50, Ryan Bell 31, Darren Cullen 51, Joshua Whitehead 3-40, Neil Allen 5-51) beat Stony Stratford IIs 163 all out (Joel Coxon 32, Chris Swain 57, Chris Bell 4-28) by 65 runs

St Crispin & Ryelands 228-5 (Mark Richardson 110no, Devang Shah 3-82) drew with Horton House IIs 183-5 (Charlie Hill 44, William Knibbs 37, Jonathan Phipps 44, Chris Taylor 4-41)

Northampton Saints IIs 252-8 (Jack Mousley 76, Ryan Turner 34, Mohammad Shoaib Yaqub 87no, William Liptrot 5-65) drew with Rushden Town IIs 195-8 (Simon Fowler 35, Gareth Griffiths 70, Jack Mousley 3-40)

Rothwell Town 247-8 (James Chambers 115, Babar Khan 51, Suraj Dholakia 4-62) beat Kettering Town 83 all out (Dean Spreadbury 4-35, Adam Gasson 3-12) by 164 runs

Irthlingborough Town IIs 202-7 (Ashley Doggett 57, Terry Butt 32no, James Pamplin 4-34) beat Thrapston 164 all out (Paul Spicker 47, Mark Palmer 42, Ross Coles 4-32) by 38 runs

Division Three

Old Northamptonians IIIs 139 all out (Khush Makadia 33no, Greg Pearce 5-48) lost to Great Houghton 140-7 (Matthew Jackson 38, James Watson 51, David Heathfield 5-34) by 3 wkts

Oundle IIs 200 all out (Colin Ray 56, Jon Rose 4-39) lost to Old 201-2 (Drew Olsen 107no, Mark Bocking 34, Jamie Denny 46) by 8 wkts

S & L Corby 189-9 (Ryan Alderson 81, Ben Lawman 30, Jacob Gilder 4-47) beat Heyford 177-9 (James Edwards 50, Matthew Baker 41, Umer Abbasi 3-49, Chris Dunn 5-41) by 12 runs

Irchester IIs 76 all out (Dave Marlow 5-25) lost to Brixworth IIIs 80-5 (Alex Holmes 36) by 5 wkts

Earls Barton 112 all out (David Agostini 34, Adrian Flynn 3-26, Gary Reeve 3-46) lost to Long Buckby 113-1 Duncan Harris 48, Richard Bott 52no) by 9 wkts

Wellingborough Town IIs 133 all out (Daniel Austin 32, Hiten Mistry 39, Tony Walker 31, John Pike 4-33) lost to Wollaston IIs 137-2 (Marcus Shelton 70no) by 8 wkts

Division Four

Northampton Saints IIIs 178 all out (Syed Ali Naqi 76, Kristian Antonaccio 36, Brandon Holmes 3-34, Mark Pearson 3-29) lost to Geddington IIs 179-5 (Charlie Gingell 77, Lee Sutherland 42no) by 5 wkts

Raunds Town 174 all out (Lee Morgan 58, Billy Bates 34, Kieran Fowler 4-28, Craig Fowler 4-64) beat Poddington 93 all out (Adam Tee 42, Chris Lack 3-23) by 81 runs

West Haddon & Guilsborough 264-9 (Ryan Smith 102, Tom Whitehouse 85, Oliver Churchill-Coleman46no) beat Kempston Hammers 186 all out (Oliver Churchill-Coleman 6-55, Ryan Smith 4-49) by 78 runs

Bowden 205 all out (Anthony Paton 147no, Adam Massey 3-44) lost to St Crispin & Ryelands IIs 206-3 (Thomas Robotham 108, Ashok Dave 46) by 7 wkts

Weldon 223-7 (Thomas Chenery 36, Matthew Hay 105no) winning draw versus Wicken 157-5 (Stephen Ratcliffe 47, Jonathan 4-29)

Wellingborough OGs 154 all out (Andrew Brierly 38, Tom Pace 41) lost to Grendon & Prims 155-7 (Steve Hanwell 36, Bob Anderson 55no) by 3 wkts

Division Five

Burton Latimer IIs 180 all out (Stuart Bonthuys 4-36, Casey Cooper 4-68) lost to Badby 183-8 by 2 wkts

Rushton IIs 253-7 (Afaq Babar 67, Dean Joy 48, Ryan Lingley 46, Calum Marlow 3-46) beat Kettering Town IIs 201 all out (Harjit Kang 42, Rob Starsmore 53, Naresh Bains 38no, Ben Williamson 3-50, Gary Callaghan 4-28) by 52 runs

Rothwell Town IIs 115 all out (Rick Spreadbury 60, Rahul Popat-Junior 7-32) lost to Overstone Park IIs 116-4 (Daniel Bird 51) by 6 wkts

Wellingborough Indians IIs 154 all out (Sanjay Patel 58no, Andrew Ellemore 4-45, Neil Fewtrell 3-25) lost to Stony Stratford IIIs 156-3 (Andy Preston 36, Simon Chapman 51, Andrew Ellemore 41no) by 7 wkts

Yelvertoft 180-7 (John Eccles 68, James Burnett 55, Andy Roberst 4018) lost to Finedon Dolben IIIs 181-1 (Simon Brett 96no, Ashley Campden 48no) by nine wickets

Division Six

Carrib United 117 all out (Alex O’Grady 3-47, Marc Bliss 3-25, Gary Bliss 3-18) lost to Obelisk 189 all out (Gary Bliss 71no, Abid Zia 3-51, Jasim Mohammed 4-64)by 72 runs

Irthlingborough Town 169 all out (Nick Lester 5-43) lost to Cogenhoe 174-3 (Gareth Goddard 32, Daniel McLaughlin 84) by 7 wkts

Isham IIs 184-9 (Tony Robinson 74, Will Griffiths5-54, Chris Stoker 3-34) winning draw versus Thrapston IIs 155-7 (Les Thurbon 45no, Andy Stoker 41)

Weekley & Warkton IIs 267-8 (Matt Prested 52, Dean Henderson 40, Andrew Bussey 45no, Martin Wall 4-73, Daniel Blatch 3-49) beat Bold Dragoon 162 all out (Daniel Blatch 40, Daniel O’Dell 60, Mark Holliday 43, Jack Issitt 3-47) by 105 runs

Division Seven

Loddington & Mawsley IIs 182 all out (Mitchell Patel 30, Ranjit Nanda 49, Peter Brooks 3-32) lost to Earls Barton IIs 186-1 (David Howe 39, Neville Smart 79no, Suphil Philipose 56no) by 9 wkts

Old Northamptonians IVs 172 all out (Andy Edmonds 31, George Edmonds 30, Harry Penberthy 62no) lost to Great Oakley IIs 173-6 (Nathan Vesey 63no, John Pratt 48) by 4 wkts

Podington IIs 143-9 (Ian Hart 59, Waqas Mehmood 3-41) lost to Harlestone 147-8 (John Marshall 53, Matt Harrison 33, Joshua Ozier 3-41, Ian Hart 3-31) by 4 runs

S& L Corby IIs 141 all out (Mark Harrison 62, Jacob Draper 5-23, Jon Gibson 4-31) lost to East Haddon IIs 143-2 (Steve Kilsby 60no, James Redding 59) by 8 wkts

Division Eight

Kempston Hammers IIs 256-4 (Abhishek Sabharwal 70, Leon Harvey 121, Colin Stubbs 41no) beat St Michael’s 93 all out (Leon Harvey 3-24, Colin Stubbs 4-13) by 163 runs

Raunds Town IIs 140 all out (Paul Kimpton 61) beat Northampton Saints IVs 136 all out (Mansoor Quereshi 32) by 4 wkts

West Haddon & Guilsborough IIs 94 all out (Tom Bradshaw 47, Clive Farrar 3-13) lost to Wellingborough Town 95-0 (Lewis Hillman 43no, Owen Morris 45no) by 10 wkts

Division Nine

Bowden IIs 117 all out (Thomas Reeve 37, Jonathan Croker 7-42) lost to Brigstock IIs 118-3 (Simon Goodson 60no) by 7 wkts

Bugbrooke 123 all out (Billal Bashir 46no, Steve Adams 4-21) lost to St Crispin & Ryelands IIIs 127-9 (Ciaran Thomas 3-37) by 1 wkts

Horton House IIIs 124 all out (Ian Street 33, Mark Bolar 5-24) lost to Wellingborough OGs IIs 125-4 (Connor White 38, Richard Hirst 43) by 6 wkts

Overstone Park IIIs 177 all out (Ben Simson 75, Daniel Webb 49, Peter Incley 5-21) beat Long Buckby IIs 73 all out (Daniel Webb 5-26) by 104 runs

St Michael’s 180 all out (Dave Tebbutt 38, Graeme Ahearn 30, Brian Maycock 3-50, Jordan Everitt 3-56, George Green 3-9) beat Irchester IIs 104 all out (Tom Marlow 3-23) by 76 runs

Division 10

Abington 180 all out (Gareth Edlington 57, David Hughes 4-33) lost to Brixworth IIIs 182-4 (Keith Vince 63, Oliver Timm 40no) by 6 wkts

Heyford IIs 174-8 (Adam Linnell 44, Tony Bird 3-33) beat Cogenhoe IIs 132 all out (Jason Roberts 43) by 42 runs

Old Wellingburians IIs 88 all out (Thomas Ray 4-14, Faisal Iqbal 3-17) beat Little Harrowden 75 all out (Dharmesh Patel 4-16) by 13 runs

Rushden Town IIIs 143 all out (Tom Firm 67, Jack Pickering 4-10) lost to Gumley 145-3 (Ben Wilkinson 51, Dennis Pickering 52) by 7 wkts

Kettering Town IIIs 168 all out (Dale Munn 80, Lewis North-Row 3-36, David Ward 3-44) lost to Wollaston IIIs 169-9 (Lewis North-Row 58, Gareth Taylor 6-45) by 1 wkt

Division 11

Weldon IIs 232-6 (William Hay 64no, Steve Milson 49) beat Geddington IIIs 179 all out (Mark Thomas 30, Paul Rowden 57, Steve Milson 3-51) by 53 runs

Harlestone IIs 85 all out (Ben Mellor 6-17) lost to Hardingstone 283-7 (Ian Roberts 61no, Harry Rowe 57, Simon Chapman 35) by 198 runs

Higham Ferrers Town IIs 118 all out (Mark Linnitt 34, Stephen Dexter 4-24, John Terry 5-3) lost to Burton Latimer IIIs 122-6 (Santu Choudhury 42, Kevin Field 4-31) by 4 wkts

Mears Ashby IIs 204-6 beat Weekley & Warkton IIIs 201-9 by 3 runs

Wicken IIs 117 all out (Dave Butteriss 32, Chris Mcall 3-11) lost to Great Houghton IIs 118-3 (Robert Hart 52, Hitesh Gorania 30no) by 7 wkts

Division 12

Finedon Dolben IVs 272-6 (Alex Pearson 40, Nathan Clarke 31, Nick Coles 97no, Sanjay Patel 81, Nigel Reeve 4-44) beat Kislingbury Temperance IIs 123 all out (Ben Cooper 33, Alex Hawkes 5-20) by 4 wkts

Grendon & Prims IIs 201 all out (Brian Hutchings 42, Peter Dunkley 50, Nick Colbourn 36, Nick Walker 5-23) lost to Horton House IVs205-6 (Alex Walker 91, Thomas Kilby 31) by 4 wkts

Obelisk IIs 164 all out (Brian Robinson 65, Darren Shelford 3-26, Guy Schanschieff 3-34) beat Overstone Park IVs 54 all out (Michael Fairey 32, Ben Allen 7-7, Robert Kennedy 3-37) by 110 runs

S & L Corby IIIs 239-7 (Mick Pearce 49, Kieran Lawman 45, David Owens 43no) beat Old Northamptonians Vs 84 all out (Jack Connelly 3-18) by 155 runs

St Crispin & Ryelands IVs 143-4 (Paul Haskins 36, Pete Smith 59no) beat Thrapston IIs 86 all out (Phillip Graham 3-11, Ben Harris 3-19) by 57 runs

Division 13

Bold Dragoon IIs beat Weekley & Warkton IVs by 10 wkts

Wellingborough OGs IIIs 159 all out (David Murray 56, Tony Coles 39, Ian Russell 3-51) lost to Kettering Town IVs 163-6 (Graham Smart 87, James Bambridge 33no, Amit Ganatra 3-39)by 4 wkts

St Michael’s IIs 61 all out (Alex Culverhouse 3-17, Timothy Keeber 5-8) lost to Old IIIs 63-3 by 7 wkts

Bugbrooke IIs 188 all out (Chris Lamb 30, Wayne Chalmers 62, Paolo Cannarella 4-29) lost to Sun Hardingstone IIs 189-4 (Jack Larkin 45, Paul Larkin 63no, Max Murrell 3-38) by 6 wkts

Rushden & Dean Academy 260-6 (Zach Ives 57, Joel Ives 55, Aidan Payne 31no) beatBarton Seagrave IIs 171 all out (Hitesh Vadher 57, Thomas Moffatt 4-39, Russell Eady 3-20)

Division 14

Irthlingborough Town 102 all out (Josh Day 4-29) lost to Grange Park 103-2 (Justin Benedetti 44no) by 8 wkts

Brixworth 78 all out (John Smorfitt 33, Viral Shah 3-18) beat Isham 75 all out (Will Haxby 5-7) by 3 runs

Stony Stratford verus Great Oakley was cancelled

FIXTURES

Premier Division: Finedon Dolben v Brixworth, Geddington v Oundle, Horton House v Northampton Saints, Old Northamptonians v Stony Stratford, Peterborough v Rushden, Wollaston v Rushton.

Division One: Burton Latimer v Old Northamptonians IIs , Isham v Weekley & Warkton, Loddington v Finedon Dolben IIs, Old Wellingburians v East Haddon, Wellingborough Indians v Desborough, Wellingborough Town v Peterborough IIs.

Division Two: Irthlingborough v Rothwell, Kettering v Overstone Park, Northampton Saints IIs v Brigstock, Rushden IIs v Horton House IIs, St Crispin & Ryelands v Great Oakley, Stony Stratford IIs v Thrapston.

Division Three: Brixworth IIs v Old, Earls Barton v Heyford, Great Houghton v Wellingborough Town IIs, Old Northamptonians IIIs v Long Buckby, Oundle IIs v Wollaston IIs, S&L Corby v Irchester.

Division Four: Grendon & Prims v Weldon, Kempston v Raunds, Northampton Saints IIIs v Bowden, Old Grammarians v St Crispin & Ryelands IIs, Podington v Geddington IIs, Wicken v West Haddon & Guilsborough.

Division Five: Badby v Kislingbury, Higham Ferrers v Finedon Dolben IIIs, Overstone Park IIs v Yelvertoft, Rothwell IIs v Kettering IIs, Rushton IIs v Wellingborough Indians IIs, Stony Stratford IIIs v Burton Latimer IIs.

Division Six: Bold Dragoon v Isham IIs, Cogenhoe v Carrib United, Obelisk v Mears Ashby, Thrapston IIs v Irthlingborough IIs, Weekley & Warkton IIs v Gretton.

Division Seven: Ashby Timken v Old Northamptonians IVs, Desborough IIs v Earls Barton IIs, East Haddon IIs v Loddington IIs, Great Oakley IIs v Podington IIs, Harlestone v S&L Corby IIs.

Division Eight: Barton Seagrave v St Michaels 74, Old IIs v Kempston IIs, Oundle IIIs v Spencer Bruerne, Raunds IIs v Wellingborough Town IIIs.

Division Nine: Bowden IIs v Horton House IIIs, Brigstock IIs v St Michaels (N), Irchester IIs v Bugbrooke, Long Buckby IIs v Old Grammarians IIs, St Crispin & Ryelands IIIs v Overstone Park IIIs.

Division 10: Abington v Wollaston IIIs, Brixworth IIIs v Old Wellingburians IIs, Gumley v Little Harrowden, Heyford IIs v Rushden IIIs, Kettering IIIs v Cogenhoe IIs.

Division 11: Burton Latimer IIIs v Harlestone IIs, Hardingstone v Geddington IIIs, Mears Ashby IIs v Wicken IIs, Weekley & Warkton IIIs v Higham Ferrers IIs, Weldon IIs v Great Houghton IIs.

Division 12: Finedon Dolben IVs v Grendon & Prims IIs, Kislingbury IIs v Obelisk IIs, Old Northamptonians Vs v Horton House IVs, Overstone Park IVs v St Crispin & Ryelands IVs, Thrapston IIIs v S&L Corby IIIs.

Division 13: Bugbrooke IIs v Kettering IVs, Old IIIs v Barton Seagrave IIs, Old Grammarians IIIs v Weekley & Warkton IVs, Rushden & Dean Academy v Hardingstone IIs, St Michaels 74 IIs v Bold Dragoon IIs.

Division 14: Grange Park v Barby IIIs, Great Oakley IIIs v Stony Stratford IVs, Isham Zingari v Irthlingborough IIIs