Workers win

WITH only two games played in the winter season, Daventry Workers A are the only unbeaten team in Division One.

In game one, the Workers visited Wheatsheaf Weedon A.

The away side took both doubles games thanks to wins from Gary Wade (125, 100, 110f) and Andy Winters (125, 100 x 2) over Paul Bull (125, 100 x 2) and Mark Parker (120) before John Hartley (125) and Dave Hewitt (100) beat Max Murray (100) and Brian Farmer (100 x 2).

The home side won the first singles game when Mark Parker (121, 100 x 2) beat Ray Jones (100 x 2) but away wins for John Hartley (140, 100 x 2) over Debbie Farrant (140, 98), Gary Wade (140, 125, 100) over Brian Farmer (100) and Andy Winters (140, 100 x 3) over Max Murray (125 x 2, 100 x 2) sealed the win.

Paul Bull (100 x 4) took the final game for the home side with a win over Dave Hewitt (140, 100 x 2) but it was Daventry Workers A who are the only team to have won both games thanks to an overall 5-2 victory.

In game two, Caseys were at home to Wheatsheaf Braunston.

The home side took the opening doubles when Luke Spence (135) and Steve Cale (140, 100, 100f) beat Gordon Aldridge (100) and Adie Maybury (100).

The away side hit back when Adrian Lewis (135) and Paul Hankinson (125) beat Gary Birch (100 x 2) and Dan Summerfield (100) then went ahead when Tommy Kendall (140, 133, 100 x 3) took the opening singles against Dave Summerfield (125, 100). Chris Gay (100 x 2) made it all square again with a win over Gordon Aldridge (100).

The away side then took wins through Adrian Lewis (140, 121 x 2, 100) over John Gaul (100) and Gavin Taylor (140, 100) over Ricky Cole (114, 100 x 5) before Caseys took the final game through Nigel Turland (121, 100 x 2) over Glyn Thompson but it was Wheatsheaf Braunston who came away with an overall 4-3 victory.

In the third game, summer league champions Slim Jims visited Long Buckby FC and it was the away side who won both doubles games – thanks to Chris Archer and Rich Denis (140, 100 x 2) beating Mick Feasey (140, 100 x 3) and Ray Feasey followed by Dave Burton (140, 100 x 2) and N. Beahan (100) beating Pete Shirley and Iain Bow (140, 114, 100 x 2).

The home side took the first singles game when Mick Feasey (140, 130) beat Rachel Harris (135, 100 x 2, 83, 81) but away wins for Craig Graham (100 x 3) over Ged Berrill (100), Dave Burton (140, 100) over Iain Bow (100 x 2), Rich Denis (180, 125, 100 x 4) over Ray Feasey (133) and Andy Teale (140, 100 x 3) over Joe Gammidge completed a 6-1 overall win for Slim Jims.

The first game in Division Two saw Con Club A at home to Bowls Club and this was dominated by the home side throughout.

Doubles wins came from Brian Seal (100) and Robin Peasland over T. Minter (90) and D. Brewer, followed by Simon Adkins (100) and Ivan Lester over P. Giles and F. Minter.

Home side singles wins followed for Simon Adkins (100 x 2) over M. Starkey (140), Brian Seal over G. Brown (100), Robin Peasland (117, 100) over G. Smith, Ivan Lester (140, 120) over B. Robbins and Stuart Coe Snr (138, 100) over S. Chivers. This meant Con Club A gained an overall 7-0 win.

In game two, Dun Cow hosted Wheatsheaf Weedon B.

The home side took the first doubles game when Nev Thornicroft and Richard Elliott (125, 119, 100) beat Dave Bangs (140, 121) and Hayley Parker but the away side hit back with a win for Paul Marsh and Thomas Babbings over Keith Chapman and Steve Berry.

Paul Jackson (115, 100) took the opening singles for Wheatsheaf against Richard Elliott before Nev Thornicroft (100) made it all level by beating Hayley Parker (98).

The away side went back in front when Dave Bangs (140, 123) beat Steve Berry but Keith Chapman kept Dun Cow in the game with a win over Thomas Babbings.

This set up a tense finish and it was Paul Marsh (140, 125, 121) who beat Rich Winn to give Wheatsheaf Weedon B a 4-3 win overall.

In the final game, Daventry Workers B won 6-1 against Con Club B.

Performances of the week came from Rich Denis (180), Gary Wade (110 finish) and Steve Cale (100 finish).