Weakened Daventry AC dig in as they finish fifth

editorial image
0
Have your say

A severely depleted Daventry Athletic Club team made the trip to Hereford on Saturday for their second round Midland League Division Six match.

In the circumstances, a fifth-place finish on the day was an excellent achievement and leaves the club in third place overall and still in with a good chance of promotion with two matches left.

All of the club’s athletes had a busy day, including men’s team captain Michael Fenn who led the way with wins in the 100m A (11.3), long jump A (6.24m) and Javelin B, plus second in the 200m A (23.1) and thirds in the shot A and high jump A.

Matt Clarke won the javelin A and high jump B and was placed second in the discus B.

Andrew Fenn finished second in the pole vault A and triple jump B and claimed third place in the long jump B, shot B and hammer B.

Teenager Ryan Barrett, who is 16, finished second in the 200m B (23.7) and third in the 100m B (11.6) and 400m A.

The four athletes completed their succesful day with a third place finish in the 4x400m relay.

In the women’s competition, 16-year-old Maisy Radford won the 400m hurdles A and finished second in the 400m A and third in the long jump A.

Angelia Cooney won the 400m hurdles B and came second in the long jump B, Zoe Lester finished second in the high jump A and third in the 100m hurdles A and triple jump A.

Diane Clarke came out of retirement to secure some valuable points in the shot and discus.

The previous Saturday, the club’s under 15 and under 13 athletes were in action at Nuneaton in their Youth Development League Midland West 2C match.

Emily Sanderson, who is 14, continued her fine season with a hat trick of wins in the u15 girls 100m A (13.1), 200m A (27.2) and long jump A (4.46m).

Also in this section, Evie Moysen won the 100m B and long jump B, Rachel Thorp finished second in the high jump A and 300m B, Olivia Collins was placed second in the discus A and third in the Javelin A.

Erin Stevenson came second in the discus B and javelin B and Emilee Cooney finished third in the 800m A.

At u13 level there were third-place finishes for Mia Adams in the 100m A and Darcey Christie in the 100m B.

In the Boys events, Joe Stewart made a welcome return to competition and secured second place in the the u15 high jump A, while in the u13 section Alfie Sanderson won the 100m A and came second in the long jump A and third in the 200m A.

Kit Moysen won the 100m B and long jump B and finished second in the 800m A.

William Thorp won the 200m B and was placed third in the high jump A and javelin A.