Town athletes finish their campaign on a high note

0
Have your say

DAVENTRY Athletic Club’s U17 team ended their McCains Young Athletes League Midland1 NE campaign on a high note by recording their highest points total of the season in their final match at Derby.

Top performance of the day came from Niklas Aarre who improved his U17 Boys’ discus record to 42.59m. Aarre also won the hammer with 33.29m and was placed second in the shot. Also in the U17 age group Sam Meyler won the high jump with 1.71m and finished second in the long jump (6.29m) and javelin.

Kieran Russ came second in the high jump and discus and third in the 400m, Matt Clarke placed third in the shot, Jake Williams finished third in the 1500m and javelin.

Sara Hanby finished second in the girls’ discus and third in the shot and Angelia Cooney came third in the 800m and 1500m.

In the U15 age group there were win doubles for Connor Aldridge in the boys’ 400m and 800m, Robbie Farrell in the boys’ 80m hurdles and high jump and Emily Spilman in the girls’ 200m and 75m hurdles.

Abbie Barns won the girls’ high jump and was placed third in the 75m hurdles and discus.

Maisy Radford won the 100m and came third in the 200m. Louise Hanby won the javelin and finished second in the discus, Emily Print came second in the 100m and long jump, Paige Hobbs finished second in the javelin and third in the 800m and long jump.

Nathan Young came second in the boys’ shot and discus and third in the hammer, Jack Bond came second in the long jump, Josh Wilson finished second in the 80m hurdles and third in the 1500m.

Daniel Thompson was placed third in the 100m and 200m and Ryan Barrett came third in the javelin.

At U13 level Joe Stewart won the 75m hurdles and was placed second in the 100m and third in the high jump while Dion de Groot marked his competition debut with a win in the 100m and second places in the 200m and long jump.

The following weekend four of the club’s athletes represented Northants Schools in Anglian Combined Events Championships.

Kieran Russ was the club’s leading performer finishing an excellent second in the U17 boys’ octathlon to gain qualification for the English Schools’ Championships in September.

Russ’ points total of 4355 was made up of the following performances – long jump 5.61m, discus 29.42m, javelin 40.94m, 400m 55.3, 100m hurdles 14.4, high jump 1.67m, shot 11.09m and 1500 5.00.0.

Also in the U17 event, Sam Meyler finished seventh (4065 points) and Matt Clarke ninth (3607).

Georgia Webster was the best Northants competitor in the U15 girls’ pentathlon finishing in 10th place with 2224 points.