SWIMMING: Dolphins swimmers excel in Northants Championships at Corby

editorial image
0
Have your say

Daventry Dolphins swimmers managed 112 personal best times at the Northamptonshire ASA 2013 County Short Course Sprints Competition in Corby.

There were 46 Dolphins swimmers at the event.

Top 6 Results in event order: 3rd Ladies 4 x 50m freestyle relay: Anya Bennett / Nichola Smith / Rachel Sullivan / Emily Smith-Williams; 3rd Men’s 4 x 50m medley relay: Darren Barber / Joseph Iacovides / William Adhemar / Jack Bond

2nd Girls 100m Individual medley Emily Smith-Williams 12/13yrs (MRQ)

4th Polly Smith 10/11yrs

4th Anya Bennett 14/15yrs (MRQ)

Boys 50m breast: 1st Darren Barber 16yrs+ (MRQ); 1st Joseph Iacovides 12/13yrs; 2nd Christopher D’Agostino 12/13yrs; 5th Fraizer Cochrane 14/15yrs

Girls 50m butterfly: 1st Emily Smith-Williams 12/13yrs; 5th Emily Sharp 12/13yrs; 6th Megan Browne 12/13yrs; Boys 50m backstroke: 2nd Joseph Iacovides 12/13yrs; 3rd Jack Bond 14/15yrs; 5th Fraizer Cochrane 14/15yrs

Girls 50m free: 2nd Emily Smith-Williams 12/13yrs; 3rd Anya Bennett 14/15yrs; 6th Keely Saville 10/ 11yrs

4th Mens 4 x 50m freestyle relay: Darren Barber / Joseph Iacovides / William Adhemar / Jack Bond

2nd Ladies 4 x 50m medley relay: Emily Sharp / Emily Smith-Williams / Megan Browne / Rachel Sullivan

Men’s 100m individual medley: 1st Joseph Iacovides 12/13yrs; 5th Fraizer Cochrane 14/15yrs

Girls 50m breast: 1st Emily Smith-Williams 12/13yrs; 2nd Anya Bennett 14/15yrs; 5th Polly Smith 10/11yrs; 6th Keely Saville 10/11 yrs; 6th Grace Cadd 12/13yrs

Men’s 50m butterfly: 2nd Joseph Iacovides 12/13yrs; 3rd Fraizer Cochrane 14/15yrs; 5th Crawford Wright 10/11yrs; 5th Jack bond 14/15yrs

Girls 50m backstroke: 2nd Emily sharp 12/13yrs; 3rd Chelsie Winter 9/under; 4th Emily Smith-Williams 12/13yrs; 5th Rachel Sullivan 14/15yrs; 4th Nichola smith 16yrs+

Men’s 50m freestyle: 1st Joseph Iacovides 12/13yrs; 4th Jack Bond 14/15yrs; 5th Chris D’Agostino 12/13yrs

21 out of 23 PBs a good return for Dolphins

There were a total of 21 personal best times recorded out of 23 swims with 14 provisional 2014 NASA County Championship qualification times achieved at the 2013 Daventry Dolphins Age Group Distance Freestyle Championships.

Girls swim 800m freestyle and the boys swim 1500m freestyle.

Results: Girls Age group A for 11-12yrs: 1st Rachel Coates: 2nd Megan Browne: 3rd Keely Saville

Girls age group B for 13, 14 and 15yrs: 1st Rachel Sullivan: 2nd Emma Bond: 3rd Emily Smith-Williams

Girls age group C for 16yrs+: 1st Nichola Smith

Boys Age group A for 11-12yrs: 1st Crawford Wright: 2nd Bradley Bennett: 3rd Sam Ayris

Boys age group B for 13, 14 and 15yrs: 1st Jack Bond: 2nd George Jarman

Boys age group C for 16yrs+: William Adhemar

Harborough victory for Daventry A team

For the first time in 15 years, Dolphins fielded two teams in a league competition when they took part in the first round of the Leicester & District 2013 Autumn League.

The A team were at Market Harborough and were the winners. After round one they are placed third in the table.

The B team was placed fourth in their gala at Wellingborough, and they currently sit in 16th out of the 22 teams. There were 28 personal best times recorded.

Market Harborough gala

1st Daventry Dolphins ‘A’ 208

2nd Rushden 199

3rd Melton Mowbray ‘B’ 160

4th Nene Vally 152

5th Market Harborough ’B’ 130

A team top three placings

First places x 21: Girls 14yrs 4 x 50m free and medley relays: Emily Sharp / Anya Bennett / Megan Browne / Ellie Davies

Boys 14yrs 4 x 50m free and medley relays; John Quy / Chris D’Agostino / Joseph Iacovides / George Jarman

Girls 12yrs 4 x 25m free and medley relays: Holly Cochrane / Rachel Coates / Keely Saville / Polly Smith

Girls open 4 x 50m free and medley relay: Nichola Smith / Anya Bennett / Emma Bond / Rachel Sullivan

Chelsie Winter 10/u 25m back

Anya Bennett 14yrs 100m breast and open 100m breast

Chris D’Agostino 14yrs breast

Polly Smith 12yrs 50m free

Holly Cochrane 12yrs 50m back

Emily Sharp 14yrs 100m back

Joseph Iacovides 14yrs 100m back

Rachel Coates 12yrs 50m breast

Sam Ayris 12yrs 50m breast

Girls 10yrs 4 x 25m medley relay: Chelsie Winter / Ellie Reeder / Lucy Browne / Emma Wilkins

William Adhemar open100m fly

Mixed 8 x 25m free relay: Emma Wilkins / Josh Hill / Rachel Coates / Skip snelson / anya Bennett / Joseph Iacovides / Rachel Sullivan / William Adhemar

14 second places: Girls 10yrs 4 x 25m free relay: Chelsie Winter / Ellie Reeder / Lucy Browne / Emma Wilkins

Boys open 4 x 50m free relay: Harry Ballmann / Fraizer Cochrane / William Adhemar / Jack Bond

Keely Saville 12yrs 25m fly

Crawford Wright 12yrs 25m fly

Nichola Smith open 100m free

Megan Browne 14yrs 50m fly

Joseph Iacovides 14yrs 50m fly

Rachel Sullivan open 100m back

Harry Ballmann open 100m back

Ellie Davies 14yrs 100m free

George Jarman 14yrs 100m free

Fraizer Cochrane open100m breast

Justin Murphy 10yrs 25m free

Emma Bond open 100m fly

Five third places: Boys 10yrs 4 x 25m free relay: Isaac Sharp / James Ward / Josh Hill / Justin Murphy

Boys 12yrs 4 x 25m free and medley relays: Josh Hill / Sam Ayris / Crawford Wright / Skip Snelson

James Ward 10yrs 25m breast

Lucy Browne 10yrs 25m fly

B team Gala result at Wellingborough

1st Hinckley ‘B’ 223

2nd Wellingborough ‘B’ 212

3rd Oadby and Wigston 146

4th Daventry Dolphins ‘B 113

5th Kettering ‘B’ 112

6th Corby DNS 0

B team top three places

Five First places: Kimberley Mann open 100m breast

Lucie Ward 12yrs 50m breast

Darryl Vokes open 100m fly

Grace Cadd open 100m fly

Ladies open 4 x 50m medley relay: Katie Ward / Kimberley Mann / Grace Cadd / Charlotte Mann

Five second places: Girls 14yrs 4 x 50m free relay: Grace Webber / Katie Cox / Libby Ward / Charlotte Wilkins

Katie Ward open 100m back

Grace Webber 14yrs 100m back

Girls 14yrs 4 x 50m medley relay: Grace Webber / Katie Cox / Libby Ward / Charlotte Wilkins

Girls 12yrs 4 x 25m medley relay: Hannah Webber / Lucie Ward / Rebecca MacCaig / Annabel Murphy

Seven third places: Girls 12yrs 4 x 25m free relay: Hannah Webber / Lucie Ward / Rebecca MacCaig / Annabel Murphy

Ladies open 4 x 50m free relay: Katie Ward / Kimberley Mann / Grace Cadd / Charlotte Mann

Katie Cox 14yrs 100m breast

Rebecca MacCaig 12yrs 25m fly

Hannah Webber 12yrs 50m back

Neil Setterfield open 100m breast

Boys 10yrs 4 x 25m medley relay: Stanley Beasley / Tom James / Daniel Smyth / Mackenzie Patchett-Smyth

For round two on Saturday, November 9, the A team will be at Enderby and the B team at Hinckley.