SWIMMING: Dolphins deliver brilliant third place at Mansfield

editorial image

The Daventry Dolphins travelled to Mansfield for the second time this year for a friendly gala, but this time the competition was much tougher and the swimmers knew that they would have to fight for every point.

The club came third, but it felt like a win especially with the calibre of the other competing teams. Nottingham Leander, Mansfield and Arnold all feed into the Nova Swim squad, which was made more famous as being Rebecca Adlington’s squad.

There was some pretty amazing swimming, so soon into the season.

There were 10 personal best times and one club record for Grace Hughes who smashed the 10/u girls 50m butterfly record, setting a time of 38.33, which was 2.13 seconds faster than the record previously set by Carey Davis in June, 2008.

Gala Result

1st Nottingham Leander SC 243

2nd Mansfield SC 188

3RD DAVENTRY DOLPHINS SC 181

4th Dronfield Dolphins SC 176

5th Arnold SC 151

6th Swadlincote SC 109

First places

Girls 11/u 4 x 50m free relay: Chelsie Winter / Lucy Browne / Hannah Webber / Grace Hughes

Ladies Open 4 x 50m medley relay: Rachel Sullivan / Nichola Smith / Emily Sharp / Emily Smith-Williams

Grace Hughes Girls 11/u 50m butterfly: pb and Club record

Emily Sharp 15/u girls 50m butterfly

Second places

Emily Smith-Williams Open 100m Individual medley and open 100m breast

Boys 15/u 4 x 50m free and medley relays: Joseph Iacovides / John Quy / Chris D’Agostino / George Jarman

William Adhemar Men’s open 100m butterfly and 100m free

Thomas Hughes Boy’s13/u 50m back

Joseph Iacovides 115/u 500m butterfly and open 100m backstroke

Rachel Sullivan Ladies open 100m back

Nichola Smith ladies open 100m free

Girls 13/u 4 x 50m free relay: Keely Saville / Megan Browne / Polly Smith / Rachel Coates

Boys 13/u free relay: Thomas Hughes / Sam Ayris / Crawford Wright / Thomas Stevens

Third places

Boys 11/u 4 x 50m free relay: Skip Snelson / Justin Murphy / Josh Hill / Alex Vaughan

Men’s open 4 x 50m medley relay: Joseph Iacivides / Chris D’Agostino / William Adhemar / Loren Snelson

Emily Sharp girl’s 15/u 100m back

Alex Vaughan Boys 11/u 50m butterfly

Keely Saville 13/u 100m free

Emily Smith-Williams Girls 15/u 100m breast

Chris D’Agostino Boys 15/u 100m breast

Girls 11/u 4 x 50m medley relay: Lucy Browne / Hannah Webber / Grace Hughes / Chelsie Winter

Ladies open 6 x 50m free relay: Rachel Sullivan / Nichola Smith / Keely Saville / Polly Smith / Emily Sharp / Emily Smith-Williams

There was a great team spirit. Captains on the night were William Adhemar and Rachel Sullivan, both 16 years old.

Head Coach Rob Sharp was really pleased with the performances of the swimmers and knows that he is going to have a ‘massive headache’ when it comes to selecting the A and B teams for the 2014 Autumn League competition, starting next month.

The next big competitions are this weekend, with the Annual Age Groups

Club Championships on Saturday at Daventry Leisure Centre, followed on

Sunday by the Northamptonshire ASA County short

course competition at the Corby East Midlands International Pool.

These events will be used as part of the league team selection process.