SWIMMING: 70 personal bests clocked by Dolphins swimmers at County Championships

editorial image
0
Have your say

Daventry Dolphins have enjoyed a successful time at the 2014 Northamptonshire ASA (NASA) County Swimming Championships held at the Corby East Midlands International Pool.

From the 16 events completed over the two weekends of competition there have been 70 personal best times (pbs) for Dolphins swimmers.

There were also nine regional championships qualification times (RQT) achieved by Emily Sharp (1), Emily Smith-Williams (2), William Adhemar (2) and Joseph Iacovides (4), and Iacovides also secured one national qualification time (NQT).

Medals of all colours were won and commemorative salvers for all finalists.

The championships started on Saturday, February 15, with further sessions February 16 and February 23.

With a Dolphins record number of 50 entrants and 368 events entered, head coach Rob Sharp and the swimmers went into this competition full of confidence.

And there was a fantastic start with the 13/under girls picking up a silver medal in event one, which was the 4 x 50m freestyle relay.

Top 8 performers are listed for each age group with the top three in bold type.

There are 9 age groups.

A = 9yrs; B = 10yrs; C = 11yrs; D = 12yrs; E =13yrs; F = 14yrs; G = 15yrs; H = 16yrs; I = 17yrs-plus

A junior is 16yrs/under.

Swimmers aged 9-14yrs swim for points in particular categories (BagCats) which are then accumulated to find the overall winning swimmer in an age group.

The top eight swimmers in the 100m events qualified for finals of the respective BagCat Age and the senior age groups. All finalists were awarded commemorative salver.

Results

Girl’s 13yrs/under 4 x 50m freestyle and medley relays Silver: Girls 4 x 50m freestyle relay, Polly Smith / Emily Sharp / Rachel Coates and Megan Browne

50m breast

Girl’s Age group F: 1st Emily Smith-Williams and Junior Bronze medallist / 2nd Anya Bennett / 6th Grace Cadd

Girl’s Age goup D: 1st Rachel Coates / 5th Polly Smith / 6th Keely Saville

Girl’s Age goup E: 5th Libby Ward

Girl’s Age group H: 7th Kimberley Mann / 8th Emma Bond

Boy’s Age group H: 3rd Fraizer Cochrane

Boy’s age group F: 3rd John Quy / 4th Joseph Iacovides

Boy’s age group C: 7th Crawford Wright

Boy’s age group A: 6th Isaac Sharp

100m butterfly

Boy’s age group F: 1st Joseph Iacovides & 2nd BagCat final

Boy’s age group H: 1st William Adhemar & 
Junior silver medallist / 6th senior final: 
5th Fraizer Cochrane / 6th Jack Bond

Girl’s Age group F: 4th Emily Smith-Williams & 4th BagCat final / 8th Grace Cadd

Girl’s Age group E: 5th Megan Browne / 6th Emily Sharp

Age group H: 3rd Emma Bond / 4th Rachel Sullivan

100m backstroke

Boy’s Age group F: 1st Joseph Iacovides & 2nd bagcat final

Girl’s Age group E: 3rd Emily Sharp / 4th BagCat final

Girl’s age group F: 3rd Emily Smith-Williams

Girl’s age group H: 4th Rachel Sullivan and 4th Senior final / 8th Emma Bond

Boy’s Age group H: 2nd Fraizer Cochrane / 3rd Jack Bond / 5th William Adhemar

Girl’s Age group D: 6th Keely Saville / 7th Rachel Coates

Girl’s Age group C: 6th Hannah Webber

50m backstroke

Girl’s age group E: 1st Emily Sharp and junior bronze medallist / 6th Megan Browne / 8th Libby Ward

Boy’s Age group F: 1st Joseph Iacovides

Girl’s Age group F: 4th Emily Smith-Williams

Boy’s Age group H: 3rd Jack Bond 4th William Adhemar

Girl’s age group H; 3rd Rachel Sullivan

Girl’s age group D: 5th Keely Saville / 6th Polly Smith /7th Rachel Coates / 8th Holly Cochrane

Boy’s Age group C: 6th Crawford Wright

Girl’s Age group A: 5th Lucy Browne / 6th Chelsie Winter

Boy’s Age group A: 8th Justin Murphy

Girl’s open 4 x 100m medley relay: Silver: Emily Sharp / Anya Bennett / Emily Smith-Williams / Emma Bond

Boy’s open 4 x 100m medley relay: BRONZE Jack bond / Fraizer Cochrane / William Adhemar / Joseph Iacovides

400m freestyle

Boy’s age group H: 2nd William Adhemar / 3rd Jack Bond / 4th Fraizer Cochrane

Girl’s Age group H: 1st Rachel Sullivan / 3rd Emma Bond / 5th Kimberley Mann

Girl’s Age group D: 4th Rachel Coates

Girl’s Age group C: 8th Hannah Webber

Boy’s age group C: 4th Crawford Wright

Girl’s Age group E: 6th Emily Sharp

Boy’s age group E: 7th Thomas Stevens

Girl’s Age group F: 6th Katie Ward / 8th Grace Cadd

Boy’s age group B: 4th Joshua Hill

100m backstroke

Girls Age group F: 1st Emily Sharp

Boy’s Age group F: 1st Joseph Iacovides (RQT)/ 8th John Quy

Boy’s Age group H: 2nd Fraizer Cochrane / 3rd Jack Bond / 5th William Adhemar

BagCat finalist:

Open age finalist:

200m Individual Medley

Boy’s age group F: 1st Joseph Iacovides (RQT) / 8th John Quy

Girl’s Age group F: 3rd Emily Smith-Williams (RQT) / 8th Anya Bennett

Girl’s Age group H: 3rd Rachel Sullivan / 5th Emma Bond

Boy’s Age group H: 4th Fraizer Cochrane

Girl’s Age group A: 8th Lucy Browne

Girl’s Age group C: 5th Hannah Webber

Boy’s age group C: 7th Crawford Wright

Girls Age group D: 4th Rachel Coates / 6th Polly Smith / 7th Keely Saville

Girls Age group E: 6th Emily Sharp

Boys Age group E: 8th Thomas Stevens

200m butterfly

Boys age group H: 1st William Adhemar and junior silver medallist

Boys age group F: 1st Joseph Iacovides

Girls age group H: 2nd Emma Bond

100m butterfly

Boys Age group F: Joseph Iacovides

Boys age group H: William Adhemar

Girl’s Age group F: 4th Emily Smith-Williams (RQT) / 8th Grace Cadd

Girl’s age group E: 5th Megan Browne / 6th Emily Sharp

Girl’s Age group H: 3rd Emma Bond / 4th Rachel Sullivan

Boy’s 1500m freestyle

Age group F and Junior Champion: Joseph Iacovides (RQT and NQT)

Age group H: 2nd Jack Bond

Girl’s 800m freestyle

Age group H: 2nd Rachel Sullivan / 3rd Emma Bond / 4th Kimberley Mann

Age group D: 4th Rachel Coates / 5th Keely Saville

Age group E: 6th Emily Sharp

Age group F: 6th Katie Ward

The final weekend of competition is Saturday March 15 and Sunday March 16m where the Mayor of Daventry, Mark Wesley, and his wife Julie will be one of the guests of honour.