Swim news

0
Have your say

A MASSIVE haul of 25 personal best times and 10 club records bettered.

That was the highlights for swimmers from Daventry Dolphins entering the Mid Beds Open Meet.

They were aiming to gain or improve qualifying times for the Midlands Regional Championships.

Accompanied by head coach Rob Sharp, they put in some fantastic performances.

n Joseph Iacovides x 4! 100m back 1.15.48 (Jack Bond 1.16.80 October 2010): 200m back 2.35.83(Jack Bond 2.39.12 Oct 2010) 400m Individual medley 5.36.08 (own 5.46.41 March 2012) and 100m butterfly 1.12.54 (own 1.15.92 April 2012).

n William Adhemar 14yrs 100m butterfly 1.07.39 (Luke Pearson 1.08.02 in 2002).

n Anya Bennett 12yrs 200m breaststroke 3.02.45 (Emily Smith-Williams 3.03.99 March 2012).

n Rachel Sullivan 14 yrs 400m Individual Medley 5.41.36 (Sophie Iacovides 5.41.38).

n Emma Bond 14yrs 400m Individual Medley 5.38.87 (Rachel Sullivan).

n Rachel Coates 10yrs 100m breaststroke 1.38.61 (own record 1.42.42 set in Jan 2012).

Placings: 200m butterfly: 1st William Adhemar.

50m back: 1st Joseph Iacovides 12yrs: 1st Jack Bond 14yrs: 2nd Sophie Iacovides 14ys: 3rd Emma Bond 14ys.

50m butterfly: 2nd Joseph Iacovides: 2nd Sophie Iacovides: 3rd Emma Bond: 4th Emily Smith-Williams 12yrs.

400m individual medley: 1st Joseph Iacovides: 2nd Emma Bond: 3rd Rachel Sullivan: 3rd William Adhemar.

200m breast: 1st Anya Bennett 12yrs: 1st Kimberley Mann 14yrs.

100m back: 1st Joseph Iacovides: 3rd Sophie Iacovides: 11th Emily Sharp.

100m butterfly: 1st Joseph Iacovides: 1st William Adhemar: 5th Sophie Iacovide: 6th Emma Bond.

200m back: 1st Joseph Iacovides: 4th William Adhemar: 5th Rachel Coates 10yrs: 5th Rachel Sullivan 14yrs.

50m breast: 1st Anya Bennett: 1st Sophie Iacovides: 2nd Kimberley Mann.

50m free: 2nd Joseph Iacovides: 2nd Sophie Iacovides: 3rd Emma Bond.

400m free: 3rd Emma Bond: 4th Rachel Sullivan: 4th William Adhemar.

200m Individual medley: 1st Sophie Iacovides: 2nd Rachel Sullivan: 4th William Adhemar: 6th Emma Bond: 7th Kimberley Mann: 8th Jack Bond.

100m free: 2nd Joseph Iacovides: 2nd William Adhemar: 3rd Jack Bond: 4th Emma Bond: 5th Rachel Sullivan: 6th Kimberley Mann.

100m breast: 1st Rachel Coates: 1st Emily Smith-Williams.

200m free: 3rd Emma Bond: 4th William Adhermar: 5th Rachel Coates.