Keen competition in league encounters

0
Have your say

THE first game this week saw Slim Jims visit Wheatsheaf Braunston and this was a dominant performance from the defending champions.

Rich Denis (180, 105) and Andy Teale (100) took the pairs game 3-0 against Tommy Kendall (100, 101s) and Gavin Taylor (100).

This was followed by singles wins for Sam Harris (140, 125, 85, 80 x 2) 3-0 over Glen Thompson (100), Rachel Harris (100 x 4, 95, 81 x 2) 3-0 over Gordy Aldridge (114, 100 x 4), Apple (180, 140, 100 x 2) 3-0 over Adie Maybury, Rich Denis (140, 125, 100 x 2, 120s) 3-0 over Paul Hankinson (100) and Andy Teale (122, 116, 100 x 3) 3-0 over Gavin Taylor (140, 100) to give Slim Jims an overall 18-0 win.

Game two saw Long Buckby FC at home to The Peppermill and the home side took the pairs game thanks to a 2-1 win for Ian Bow (100 x 2) and Mick Feasey over Paul Butler (100) and Alex Miller (140).

They also took the first singles game when Ray Feasey (114) beat Callum Miller (126, 100 x 3) 2-1.

The away side hit back when Stuart Marshall beat Joe Gammidge 3-0 but a home win for Mick Feasey (140, 100 x 3, 100f) 3-0 over Alex Miller seemed to give the hosts control.

However, away wins for Paul Butler (140, 121, 101, 100 x 2) 3-0 over Pete Shirley (100 x 2) and Troy Miller (140 x 2, 135, 100) 2-1 over Ian Bow (140, 121, 100 x 2) gave The Peppermill a narrow 10-8 win overall.

Game three saw Wheatsheaf Weedon A play hosts to leaders DWMC A and it was the away side who took the lead when Ray Jones (125) and David Brockwell took the pairs 2-1 against Brian Farmer and Bully (140, 100).

The home side took the opening singles game when Bully (180, 137, 125, 100) beat CJ 3-0.

But the away side went ahead again after Dave Jones (180, 140, 100 x 3) beat Mick Doney (140, 100) 3-0.

Brian Farmer (100 x 2) beat Ray Jones (140 x 3) 2-1 to make it all level and a 3-0 home win for Max Murray (125, 100 x 2) over Screwitt (100, 101s) put Wheatsheaf Weedon A within touch of victory.

David Brockwell (140, 102, 100) beat Debbie Farrant (100 x 2) 3-0 in the final game to make the final score a 9-all draw.

The Olde Sun visited Con Club in game four and got off to a great start. They took the pairs game when Dale Collins (140, 129) and Lee Arnold (100) beat Nick Coe and Robin Peasland (100) 2-1, followed by singles wins for Lee Arnold (100 x 2) 3-0 over Ivan Lester (100 x 2, 100s) and Pete Mullen (140) 2-1 over Simon Adkins (100).

The home side hit back with wins for Ray Hobrow (121, 112s) 2-1 over Rory Smallbone (100) and Stuart Coe Snr (122, 121, 100 x 2) 3-0 over Glenn Kilgar (100 x 2) to give themselves a chance of victory. But Dale Collins beat Brian Seal (140 x 2) 3-0 in the final game to give Olde Sun an 11-7 win overall.

Wheatsheaf Weedon B were unable to field a team so had to concede their match against DWMC B.

Performances of the week came from Rich Denis (180 and 120 start), Apple (180), Mick Feasey (100 finish), Bully (180) and Dave Jones (180).