Juniors in good form

0
Have your say

THE junior team (for swimmers aged nine years to 12 years) took part in the third and final round of the 2012 Leicester Diddy League.

This year, the club were drawn in gala three of four and were ranked the lowest team in that gala at the start.

The club used the opportunity to try out several eight year olds. But they were not old enough for their times to be taken into consideration and thus were not eligible to score points, so they went for times and experience only.

They were without Anya Bennett (due to back injury) and Hannah Wakeford (she had been chosen as Badby School’s Rose Queen with the events clashing). This meant the club could not score points in 25per cent of the events which makes the overall result even more remarkable.

There were 15 personal times achieved and Joseph Iacovides aged 12yrs continued his fantastic rich vein of form.

He bagged another two club records (subject to ratification), smashing the 50m free in a time of 29.46 (previous record 30.33 set by George Barnes in November 2004) and bettering his own 50m fly 32.77 (previous 33.31 set March 2012).

Gala Result: 1st Leicester Penguins 188; 2nd Nuneaton Borough 169; 3rd Solihull 160; 4th Hinckley 159; 5th Daventry Dolphins 134; 6th Coalville 115.

First places (10)

Joseph Iacovides 12yrs 50m free and 50m fly; Hannah Webber 9yrs 25m back and 9yrs 25m breast; Rachel Coates 10yrs 25m breast; Aleicia smith 10yrs 25m back; Crawford Wright 10yrs 25m fly; Emily Sharp 12yrs 50m back; Girls 10yrs/u freestyle relay team; Rachel Coates/Aleicia Smith /Keely Saville and Caitlin Hanna

Girls’ 11yrs/u medley relay team: Aleicia Smith/Katie Co/ Keely Saville and Megan Browne.

Second places: (8)

Caitlin Hanna 10yrs 25m free; Girls’ 11yr/u freestyle relay team: Megan Browne/Katie Cox/Aleicia Smith and Rachel Coates; Emily Smith-Williams 12yrs 50m breast and 12yrs 50m fly; Christopher D’Agostino 12yrs 50m breast; Katie Cox 11yrs 25m breast; Keely Saville 10yrs 25m fly; Girls’ 12yrs/u medley relay team: Emily Sharp/Rachel coates/Emily Smith-Williams and Grace Webber.

Third places: (3)

Girls’ 12yrs/u freestyle relay team: Emily Sharp/Emily Smith-Williams/Grace Webber and Megan Browne; Aleicia Smith swimming in the 11yrs 25m back; Boys’ 12yrs/u medley relay team: Matthew Jordan /Christopher D’Agostino/Joseph Iacovides and Kian Saville.