Gymnasts’ success

0
Have your say

TALENTED gymnasts have scooped a bumper amount of medals in their annual club championships.

More than 200 Daventry Phoenix gymnasts competed with 80 medals handed out along with certificates of merit and awards for effort, commitment and most improved.

In the General Gymnasts, who range from four-13 years old, all the gymnasts displayed an impressive range of skills and gave outstanding performances for children so young.

The senior General Gymnasts also displayed a superb level of gymnastics and showed maturity throughout their routines.

Also competing was the General Gymnastics Squad and the Women’s Artistic squads.

These gymnasts train many hours per week, dedicating their lives to gymnastics and this really shone through on the day.

Thanks were expressed to the parents’ support group who worked tirelessly to help make the weekend run smoothly.

Any parents who would like to join the parent support group should approach either Natalie or Marie.

Congratulations to Danni Childs for winning Daventry Phoenix Gymnastics Coach of the Year 2011 award.

Danni has shown excellent commitment to her coaching and has come on leaps and bounds developing into an enthusiastic role model for young aspiring gymnasts.

Congratulations were expressed to the coaches who have worked so hard with all the gymnasts enabling them to participate in the weekend of gymnastics and to head coach Marie Bannigan for overseeing the whole competition.

Marie along with Natalie Bannigan and Elaine Bedford spent hours organising and preparing this competition to make it a great day for all gymnasts and parents.

Competition results – Overall winners: PG1 4–6 year olds 1st Caitlin Waldock, 2nd Lilly Kent, 3rd Felix Fretter.

PG2 6–7 year olds 1st Frankie Peabody, 2nd Emily Levett, 3rd Ameyla Goodfellow.

G1A 8–10 year olds 1st Aleksandra Skomra 2nd Daisy May Harper, 3rd Violet Harper.

G3 4–6 year olds 1st Evelyn Nixon, 2nd Danielle Graham, 3rd Lucy Pepin.

G1 6–8 year olds 1st Elizabeth Reeder, 2nd Evie Law, 3rd Katie Shillito.

A1 7–8 year olds 1st Niamph Purnell, 2nd Molly Sharp, 3rd Rosa Isles.

Boys’ Under 10 year olds 1st Declan March – Kearns, 2nd Connor Wills, 3rd Alex Bushell.

Boys’ development Squad 1st Jaden Khan, 2nd Alfie Bedford, 3rd Jack Tarbun.

Senior Boys’ 1st William Powell, 2nd Leon Martin – Evans, 3rd Callum Marston.

G2 9–11 year olds 1st Isobel Smith, 2nd Lauren Hutchinson, 3rd Sophie Cross.

A2 9–11 year olds 1st Grace White, 2nd Isobella Hannay, 3rd Ellie Eaton.

A3 11–14 year olds 1st Robyn Harris and Kiera Hyams, 2nd Rachel Sloan, 3rd Charlotte Jackson and Megan Browne.

Junior General Gym Squad 1st Brodie Street, 2nd Rebecca MacCaig, 3rd Lucy Wright.

Senior General Gym Squad 1st Tia May Muller, 2nd Elise Phoenix, 3rd Charlotte Mann.

Women’s Artistic Development Squad 1st Beth Corcoran, 2nd Fiona Collins, 3rd Bayley Marston.

Women’s Artistic Junior Squad 1st Oriana Ahmadi, 2nd Katie Smith, 3rd Lara Norman.

Club Champion Lauren Mounteney.