Decent start for athletes from town club

0
Have your say

DAVENTRY Athletic Club made a decent start to their league campaigns over the weekend with two fourth place finishes.

On Saturday the senior team were at Nottingham for their first Midland Division Seven match. Sam Meyler had a good day securing a win double in the long jump A (6.39m) and high jump A (1.83m) while Matt Clarke won the triple jump A (11.51m) and the long jump B (6.08m).

The versatile James Best won the javelin A, high jump B, triple jump B and pole vault B. He was placed second in the shot A and hammer A while Richard Pedelty claimed a hat-trick of wins in the shot, hammer and javelin B events.

There were third place finishes for Andrew Fenn in the pole vault A, Jake Williams in the 1500m A, Joe Warne in the 400m hurdles A, 100m B and 200m B and Joe Buck in the discus B with Angelia Cooney placed second in the women’s 800m.

On Sunday the U17 team were at Leamington in their first McCains Young Athletes League Division 1 NE match.

Niklas Aarre continued his impressive start to the season with another win in the U17 men’s discus A (45.80m) and he also won the shot A (12.40m) and the high jump A. A

lso in the U17 age group, Matt Clarke won the javelin A, 100m hurdles A and long jump B while Sam Meyler won the long jump A, 100m hurdles B and javelin B.

In the U17 women’s section, Angelia Cooney equalled the club record time of 46.2 secs in the 300m and also won the 800m A.

Emily Spilman won the long jump A and 200m B, Abbie Barns won the discus A, Emily Print won the long jump B and discus B and Georgia Webster won the 300m B and was placed second in the 80m hurdles A.

At U15 level, Jack Bond won the boys’ 800m A (2.12.9), long jump A and high jump A.

Maisy Radford won the girls’ long jump A, Megan Owen won the high jump A, Paige Hobbs placed third in the 800m A and Emma Bond won the 800m B.

In the U13 section, Emily Sanderson won the girls’ 150m A (22.2) and finished second in the 75m A and long jump A.

Amber Priestley won the 75m, 150m and long jump B events and Emily Cooney placed fourth in the shot A on her debut.

Match Result: 1. Burton 479; 2. Royal Sutton Coldfield 448; 3. Leamington 434; 4. Daventry 301; 5. Sutton in Ashfield 213; 6. Nuneaton 193.