Daventry Darts league round-up

0
Have your say

SUMMER champions Slim Jims visited Daventry Workers A in the first game in Division One.

Slim Jims have lost several players and despite winning the first doubles match through Dave Harris (125, 100) and Andy Teale (100 x 3) against C. Jacobs and Gary Wade (140) it proved to be a struggle from then on.

Andy Winters (140, 100 x 4) and Dave Hewitt beat Craig Graham (180, 140, 100 x 2) and N. Beahan (100). The Workers then went ahead with wins for Gary Wade (140 x 2) over Craig Graham (140, 100 x 2) and Dave Hewitt over C. Archer before I. Wilson (100 x 2) kept Slim Jims in the match with a win over C. Jacobs.

The home side wrapped up victory with wins for Andy Winters (140 x 3, 100) over Andy Teale (113, 100 x 2) and Ray Jones (135, 100f) over Rachel Harris (100, 85, 80) so Daventry Workers A won 5-2 win overall.

Then Long Buckby FC hosted Caseys and the away side that took both doubles games with a win for Steve Cale and Gary Birch (100) over Joe Gammidge and Iain Bow (100 x 2) followed by a win for Dave Summerfield (100 x 2) and Ricky Cole (140, 115) over Ray Feasey and Ged Berrill.

The victory was wrapped up by the away side when winning the first two singles matches through Chris Gay (180, 100) against Ged Berrill and Nigel Turland (100) against Joe Gammidge (123).

The home side dominated with wins for Pete Shirley (125, 100, 106f) over Dave Summerfield (100 x 4), Iain Bow (100 x 3) over John Gaul (140, 100) and Ray Feasey (140, 103, 100) over Ricky Cole (135, 100 x 2). Caseys came away with a 4-3 win.

Wheatsheaf Braunston were at home to Wheatsheaf Weedon A. The away side won both doubles matches with a win for Max Murray (140, 132, 100) and Brian Farmer (100) over Tommy Kendall and Adrian Lewis (140 x 2, 135, 100) before Debbie Farrant (180, 100) and Mick Doney (140 x 2, 135, 100 x 2) beat Gordy Aldridge (100 x 2) and Gavin Taylor (140).

In the singles wins came from Max Murray (140, 100) over Glyn Thompson (121, 100), Paul Bull (140 x 2, 100) over Gordy Aldridge and Mark Parker (140, 100 x 3) over Addiye Maybury before Adrian Lewis (140 x 2, 100) beat Brian Farmer (100 x 3).

In the final game, Mick Doney (140 x 2) gained another win for the away side against Tom Kendall (180, 100) to give Wheatsheaf Weedon A an overall 6-1 victory. All six losses for the home side were by a 2-1 margin.

The first game in Division Two saw Con Club A at home to Daventry Workers B. The doubles were shared after Richard Ludlow (140, 100) and Gav Taylor (123, 100) beat Brian Seal and Ray Hobrow before Con Club hit back when Ivan Lester (100 x 2) and Robin Peasland (100 x 2) beat Antony Leedham (100) and Willie Taylor.

Away wins for Willie Taylor (100 x 2) over Ray Hobrow (140) and Gav Taylor (100) over Ivan Lester (100 x 2) were followed by a home win for Stuart Coe Snr (100) over James Taylor (100).

The away side took the final two games through Richard Ludlow (180, 100) over Robin Peasland (120) and Dave Keating (137, 100 x 2) over Brian Seal to give Workers B an overall 5-2 victory.

Game two saw Wheatsheaf Weedon B host The Peppermill. The away side took the first doubles game with a win for K. Swain (83) and Paul Butler (140, 100) over Thomas Babbings (100 x 2) and Hayley Parker (89).

But Wheatsheaf hit back thanks to a win from Paul Marsh (140, 115, 100) and Dave Bangs (100) over Troy Miller (140, 100 x 2) and Stuart Marshall.

The singles saw away wins coming from Colin Summerfield over Thomas Babbings, Charlie Astill over Alastair Hawkeswood, Simon Gulliver over Hayley Parker (95, 82, 81), Troy Miller (140, 108, 100 x 4) over Dave Bangs (121) and Paul Butler (135, 132, 100) over Paul Marsh (100). This meant The Peppermill won 6-1.

In the final game, Con Club B visited Dun Cow and the home side dominated with doubles wins for Keith Chapman and Clive Hart (100) over Alan Thornicroft and Steve Binder (111) followed by Nev Thornicroft (140, 125, 100) and Richard Elliot (125) over Donna Taylor (89) and Roe Binder (99, 95).

Further wins came in the singles for Keith Chapman (133) over Donna Taylor (81, 85), Nev Thornicroft (140) over Paul Hale, Clive Hart (140, 121, 100 x 2) over Alan Thornicroft and Richard Elliot over Richard Lovesey (100 x 2).

Con Club gained consolation when Steve Binder beat Steve Berry (100) in the final game but Dun Cow gained an overall 6-1 victory.

Performances of the week came from Craig Graham (180), Chris Gay (180), Debbie Farrant (180), Tommy Kendall (180), Richard Ludlow (180), Pete Shirley (106 finish) and Ray Jones (100 finish).