Darts players on form in leagues

Week 15 – League One

THE first game this week saw The Plume of Feathers host Long Buckby FC.

The away side took both doubles games through Mick Feasey (100x3) and Iain Bow (100) followed by Ray Feasey (125) and Ged Berrill (100x2).

In the singles, a win for Iain Bow made it 3-0 only for Michael Christie (100x3) to pull one back for The Plume.

Long Buckby then took the next two games through Mick Feasey (100) and Ray Feasey. Clive B (100x2) took the final game for The Plume but it was Long Buckby who won by five games to two.

Game two saw The Wheatsheaf, Braunston entertain St James A. The home side took the first doubles game through Matt Edgar (140x3, 100x2) and Dave Jones (125, 100x3) only for Rachel Harris (140, 100) and ‘Burtie’ (140, 100) to level the match. In the singles, a win for Matt Edgar (140x2, 100x3) gave The Wheatsheaf the advantage only for St James to take the final four games with wins for Richard Denis (140, 100x2), Mick Doney (100x2), Rachel Harris (140, 120, 100x2, 83,81) and ‘Burtie’ (140, 125, 100) giving St James a five games to two victory.

Game three saw The Workers take on The Wheatsheaf A, Weedon.

The home side took the first doubles game through Ray Jones (180) and Steve Cale only for Roy Osborne and Mark Parker (100x2) to level the match.

A win for Taff Hartley (140, 119, 100) restored the lead only for Bryan Farmer (100x2) to level again. ‘Wadey’ (125, 100x2) gave The Workers the lead once again only for Roy Osborne (121, 100x2) to send the match into the deciding game where Ray Jones (180, 140, 125, 100x2) won to give The Workers a four games to three success.

Game four saw The Dun Cow B host Casey’s. Casey’s won by five games to two.

The first game in League Two saw The Con Club host St James’ Minxs.

The home side took both doubles games through Brian Seal (140) and Ivan Lester (135) followed by Simon Adkins (101, 100) and Stuart Coe Snr.

The Cons then took all five singles games with wins for Ivan Lester (135), Stuart Coe Snr (125, 100), Brian Seal (120, 100), Nick Coe (100) and Simon Adkins (125, 100) giving The Cons a 7-0 victory.

Game two saw St James B take on The Bowls Club.

The home side took both doubles games through Willie Taylor and John Geary followed by Donna Kingston (85) and Gavin Taylor (100x2).

St James then took the first two singles games with wins for Tony Leedham (100x2) and Donna Kingston (138).

Bob Gelder (100) pulled one back for The Bowls Club only for St James to take the final two games through Allan Taylor and Gavin Taylor (140) giving St James B a six games to one success.

Game three saw The Wheatsheaf B, Weedon host The Dun Cow A.

The away side took both doubles games through Keith Chapman and Nev Thornicroft followed by Richie Elliott (140, 100) and Clive Hart (140).

The Wheatsheaf replied by taking the first three singles games with wins for Dave Bangs (100), Pete Steele (140, 120, 100x2) and ‘H’ (97, 87, 80). Richie Elliott (100x2) levelled the match only for Paul Marsh to take the final game giving The Wheatsheaf a four games to three victory.

Performance of the evening goes to Ray Jones 180 x 2.