Darts players get back into league action

0
Have your say

THIS week saw a return to league action and the first game in Division One saw DWMC B visit The George.

The home side made a great start when taking both pairs games thanks to wins for Hemps (130, 100 x 3) and Burtie (125, 100 x 2) 2-0 over Allan Taylor and Gav Taylor, followed by Bully and Mick Doney (140, 100) 2-0 over Connor Taylor (100 x 2) and Tony Leedham (125, 100).

The away side took the opening singles game when Rich Ludlow (180, 100 x 2) beat Bully (126, 100 x 6) 2-1 but home wins followed for Burtie (138, 121, 100 x 2) 2-0 over Willie Taylor (100) and Hemps (100) 2-0 over Tony Leedham (140 x 2, 100).

The away side took the final two games when Gav Taylor (100 x 3) beat Mick Doney (121, 100) 2-1 and Dave Keating (121, 100 x 2) beat Juice 2-0. But it was The George who took an overall 4-3 victory.

Game two saw Long Buckby FC entertain league leaders Slim Jims and this proved a thriller. The away side took the opening pairs game thanks to a 2-1 win for Paul Butler (140 x 2, 100) and Troy Miller (120) over Ray Feasey and Joe Gammidge (140, 133, 131, 111). But the home side hit back when Ged Berrill and Ian Bow (140, 100) beat Sam Harris and Rich Denis (121, 105, 100 x 2) 2-0.

The away side took command with singles wins for Rich Denis (140 x 2, 100) 2-0 over Joe Gammidge and Paul Butler (121, 100) 2-0 over Ray Feasey (108).

But the home side stormed back with wins for Ian Bow (110f) 2-0 over Troy Miller (100 x 2) and Ged Berrill (120, 100 x 2) 2-1 over Sam Harris (120, 100, 85) to set up a final game shootout where Dave Harris beat Pete Shirley (140 x 2, 100) 2-1 to give Slim Jims a hard fought 4-3 win overall.

The final game in Division One saw Caseys play hosts to Con Club A and here the home side dominated.

They took both pairs games thanks to wins for Gary Birch (100) and Chris Gay (140, 100) 2-1 over Stuart Coe Snr (140, 100) and Simon Adkins (125) followed by Dave Jones (100 x 3) and Ray Jones (135, 100) 2-0 over Ivan Lester (100 x 2) and Ray Hobrow (100).

Home singles wins came for Dave Jones (140, 123, 100 x 4) 2-1 over Ivan Lester, David Brockwell (140, 125, 100 x 4) 2-0 over Stuart Coe Jr (140, 119, 100), Nigel Turland (121, 100 x 3) 2-0 over Ray Hobrow (134), Ray Jones (140, 122 x 2) 2-0 over Stuart Coe Snr (125, 100) and finally Dave Summerfield (140 x 2, 125, 100 x 2) 2-1 over Simon Adkins (125, 100) to give Caseys a 7-0 overall win.

In Division Two, the first game saw Wheatsheaf Braunston visit Wheatsheaf Weedon B and the away side dominated throughout.

They took both pairs games with wins for Gordy Aldridge (100) and Adie Maybury (100 x 2) 2-0 over Tom Babbings and Dave Bangs followed by Paul Hankinson (100) and Glen Thompson (140) 2-0 over Jock Jones and H.

They then completed the domination with singles wins for Gavin Taylor (134) 2-1 over Dave Needham (111), Glen Thompson (100) 2-1 over Tom Babbings, Tommy Kendall (180, 140, 100) 2-1 over Dave Bangs (109, 100 x 3), Gordy Aldridge (140, 135, 100 x 2) 2-1 over Jock Jones (123, 120, 100) and finally Swanny 2-0 over H to give Wheatsheaf Braunston a 7-0 win overall.

Game two saw Con Club B at home to Wheatsheaf Weedon A and this was a titanic struggle. The home side took the opening pairs when Bruce Andrews (121) and Mick Mynard beat Bryan Farmer (140, 125, 100 x 2) and Ben Thompson 2-1.

But the away side hit straight back when Ozzy (100) and Bex Lawrence (80) beat Roe Binder and Donna Taylor (80 x 2) 2-0. A home singles win for Richard Lovesey (100) 2-0 over Adrian McGrail 2-0 was followed by away wins for Ozzy (100 x 3) 2-0 over Mick Mynard and Bryan Farmer (180, 100 x 2 and a 14-dart leg) 2-0 over Bruce Andrews.

Bex Lawrence (117, 96, 84, 83, 82) took the opening leg to put the away side within a leg of victory but Donna Taylor (105, 90, 85 x 2) hit back to take a 2-1 win and set up a tense finish where Steve Binder (140, 125) gained a 2-0 win over Ben Thompson (100) to give Con Club B a narrow 4-3 win overall.

Kings Head have now dropped out of the league so there will only be two games each week in Division Two.

Performances of the week came from Rich Ludlow (180), Tommy Kendall (180), Bryan Farmer (180 and a 14-dart leg) and Ian Bow (110 finish).