Battling leaders rally round to snatch overall victory in the league

0
Have your say

LEADERS DWMC A visited Caseys in the first game and the home side took the pairs game thanks to a 3-0 win for Chris Gay (140, 125, 100) and John Gaul (100 x 2, 126f) over Dave Jones (100 x 5) and Screwitt (120s).

The away side hit back with singles wins for David Brockwell (140 x 2, 133, 123, 120, 100, 130f) 3-0 over Nigel Turland (140, 128) and Dave Jones (100 x 4) 3-0 over Mark Taylor.

The home side closed the gap when Chris Gay (140, 100 x 3) beat CJ (130, 100) 2-1 but away wins for Screwitt (100 x 2) 3-0 over John Gaul (125, 100 x 2) and Ray Jones (100 x 2, 158s, 118s) 3-0 over Gary Birch meant an overall 13-5 win for DWMC A.

Long Buckby FC played hosts to Wheatsheaf Weedon A in game two and the away side got off to a great start taking the pairs – thanks to a 2-1 win for Ozzy (140, 100, 101s) and Bully (100) over Ian Bow (100 x 3) and Pete Shirley (134, 123, 100).

There followed singles wins for Brian Farmer (140, 123, 100 x 2) 2-1 over Ray Feasey (125, 100 x 2, 156s, 116s) and Dave Bangs (100 x 2) 2-1 over Mick Feasey (180, 125, 100, 102s).

The home side took the next game when Ian Bow (140 x 2, 123, 100 x 4) beat Ozzy (125, 100 x 3) 2-1 but further away wins for Bully (140, 109, 100 x 2) 2-1 over Pete Shirley (140 x 3, 100 x 3) and Paul Marsh 2-1 over Joe Gammidge (123) gave Wheatsheaf Weedon A an overall 11-7 win.

Game three saw The Peppermill home to draw specialists Wheatsheaf Braunston.

The away side took the pairs 3-0 thanks to Swanny (135) and Tommy Kendall (140) over Paul Butler (100 x 3, 120s) and Clive Hart.

But home wins in the singles came for Keith Chapman (100) 2-1 over Gordy Aldridge (135, 101, 100), Clive Hart (140, 120) 2-1 over Tommy Kendall (140, 100), Paul Butler (100 x 2, 160s, 115s) 2-1 over Swanny (100 x 4, 112s, 109s) and Troy Miller (121) 2-1 over Gavin Taylor (121, 100 x 2).

This put the home side 8-7 up going into the final game where a 2-1 win for Glen Thompson over Stuart Marshall (116) made the final score a nine-all draw.

Slim Jims visited Olde Sun in game four and they dominated throughout, taking the pairs game 2-1 when Rich Denis (140, 121, 105) and Burtie (121) beat Pete Mullen (125) and Lee Arnold (140, 100, 120s) followed by singles wins for Dave Harris (134, 100 x 4) 2-1 over Dale Collins (180), Rachel Harris (106, 100 x 2, 90) 3-0 over Pete Mullen, Burtie (100 x 3, 112s) 3-0 over Glenn Kilgour, Apple (120, 100 x 3, 134s, 112s) 3-0, and finally Rich Denis (140, 121, 120, 100 x 3, 120s x 2) 3-0 over Lee Arnold (105, 100 x 3). This gave Slim Jims an overall 15-3 win.

The final game saw Con Club visit DWMC B. The home side took the pairs game when Gav Taylor (100) and Rich Ludlow (140) beat Ivan Lester (100) and Simon Adkins (100) 2-1.

Nick Coe (100) made it all level with a 2-1 win over James Taylor (100).

Home wins came for Rich Ludlow (140, 110, 100 x 2) 3-0 over Simon Adkins (100) and Tony Leedham (100 x 2) 3-0 over Stuart Coe Jnr (135) before an away win for Stuart Coe Snr (100 x 3) 2-1 over Willie Taylor. Gav Taylor (100) took the final game with a 2-1 win over Ivan Lester (140, 100 x 2) to give DWMC B an overall 12-6 success.

Performances of the week came from David Brockwell (130 finish), John Gaul (126 finish), Ray Jones (158 and 118 starts), Mick Feasey (180), Ray Feasey (156 and 116 starts), Paul Butler (160, 120 and 115 starts), Swanny (112 and 109 starts), Dale Collins (180), Lee Arnold (120 start), Apple (134 and 112 starts) and Rich Denis (120 start x 2).