Improved weather sees batsmen hitting out

0
Have your say

Premier Division

Evenley (224 for five – 20 pts) beat Middleton Cheney (69 all out – two pts) by 155 runs.

Evenley: Alex Romaine 74, Dave Holden 71, Anthony Romaine 58, Josh Nadin two-72.

Middleton Cheney: Dave Farmer 32, Talib Ali five-11, Neil Bellingham three-five.

Matches between Byfield v Warwick University Staff and Syresham v Thornborough were abandoned.

Division One

Matches between Willoughby v Bodicote, Radway v Greens Norton, Preston Capes v Stoneleigh and Grange Park v Byfield ‘A’ were abandoned.

Division Two

Matches between Fenny Compton v Preston Capes ‘A’ , Preston Bissett v MK AIR and Croughton v Culworth were abandoned.

Division Three

Marston St Lawrence ‘A (106 for nine – 20 pts) beat Silverstone (82 all out – six pts) by 24 runs.

Marston St Lawrence ‘A’: Darren Scott 67 n.o., Jenny Williams four-29.

Silverstone: Graham Williams 26, Darren Scott five-11, Neil Lake three-25.

Bodicote ‘A’ (247 for five – 20 pts) beat Maids Moreton (82 all out – four pts) by 165 runs.

Bodicote ‘A’: Paul Rogers 88, George Lawrence 63, Adam Harris 51.

Maids Moreton: Gordon Fraser 30, Scott Caige five-38.

The matches between Gawcott and Hillesden v Dunchurch and Bilton, Wardington v Gayton and Braunston Paddox v Sibford were abandoned.

Division Four

Syresham ‘A’ (48 for two – 20 pts) beat Chipping Warden (45 all out – one pt) by eight wickets.

Syresham ‘A’: George Brock 28.

Chipping Warden: Dan Archer three-14, Dean Craske three-17.

Priors (132 all out – 20 pts) beat Helmdon (25 all out – five pts) by 107 runs.

Priors: Alan Evans 26, Clive Turner 25, Extras 25, Tom Hirst five-56. Terry Hulme three-37.

Helmdon: Clive Turner five-13, Dave Hamblin four-11.

Dunchurch and Bilton’s match against Willoughby ‘A’ was abandoned.

Division Five

Middleton Cheney ‘A’ (96 for three – 20 pts) beat Preston Bissett ‘A’ (94 all out – three pts) by seven wickets.

Middleton Cheney ‘A’: Tom Dickson 46, Andy Cross 15 n.o. and Matt Reynolds 15.

Preston Bissett ‘A’: Tim Jones 27, Matt Collins 26, Andy Cross five-27 and Barry White three-seven.

Thornborough ‘A’ (121 for eight– 20 pts) beat Braunston Paddox ‘A’ (118 for eight – seven pts) by three runs.

Thornborough ‘A’: Dan Hassell 33, Ben North 27 n.o., Zane Doe four-17.

Braunston Paddox ‘A’: Chris Lodge 42 n.o., Dan Hassell two-nine and Don Thompson two-11.

The match between Silverstone ‘A’ v Evenley ‘B’ was abandoned.

Towcestrians (20 pts) beat Flecknoe (- 10 pts). Flecknoe failed to raise a side.