Haddon happy!

Bugbrooke's Tom Chapman faces up to tough bowling
Bugbrooke's Tom Chapman faces up to tough bowling

EAST Haddon firsts stormed their way to a comfortable six-wicket victory over Rushden Town Seconds – thanks to a superb undefeated century knock of 122 from Tom Kennedy and a healthy addition from Craig Burger (50).

In reply, Rushden’s Barry Eales (78 n.o.) and Anthony Jupp (55) were impressive at the crease in this Division Three game.

Long Buckby Firsts suffered an eight-wicket loss against Irthlingborough Town Firsts in Division Two in a low-scoring encounter.

Best batting for Buckby was Richard Colton (31) and in reply Irthlingborough’s Zaheer Khan (41 n.o.), and Jack Fleming (26 n.o.) made useful contributions. Simon Childs returned bowling figures of four-36.

Simon Legge (41 n.o) and David Livermore (39) helped Heyford Firsts to a five-wicket success over S and L Corby Firsts.

Heyford’s Ross Cambray (three-25), Rob Pardon (three-32) and David Livermore (two-29) returned impressive bowling figures as did Tony Thurman (three-28).

West Haddon Firsts beat Great Oakley Firsts by 60 runs in Division Three.

An undefeated 41 from Haddon’s James Higgs and Phil Perryman (37) set Haddon on their winning way.

Earning the bowling plaudits were Phil Adams (five-25), Ed Harmon (four-26) for Haddon and Ryan Bell (four-39), Lee Bell (three-31) and Ashley York (two-15) for Great Oakley.

Ashby Timken Firsts suffered a 110-run defeat at the hands of Stoke Bruerne Firsts in Division Five – thanks to two fine innings from Nick Adams (79) and Simon Orme (61).

Ashby’s Shane Willey returned bowling figures of five-55, Dave Weston (four-12), Luke Adamsn (three-14) and Gary Bliss (three-19).

Badby Firsts’ perfect recent poor run of results in Division Six continued as they slipped to a six-wicket defeat away to Gretton.

This result sees them drop to third in the table at the season’s halfway mark.

Asked to bat first, the Blue Caps again made a solid start, openers Sabir Khawaja and Andy Humphries contributing 34 and 36 respectively, followed by Duncan Blackwell who hit a quick-fire 59.

Despite the loss of wickets in the latter half of the innings primarily to Fred Ward (four-34) and an inevitable drop in the run-rate after Blackwell was dismissed, Badby rallied to add 52 runs from the final seven overs (Ben Jones 15; Nick Kates 22 n.o., Ceri Roberts 14 n.o.) to attain a decent total of exactly 200.

In reply, Gretton started conservatively, brothers Ian (63) and Fred Ward (25) building a steady partnership in the face of some testing bowling, particularly from Ben Jones who was unlucky to return figures of only one-27 from 11 overs.

With 30 overs gone, Gretton were not even halfway to Badby’s total.

But then went on to prove the merit of keeping wickets in hand. The dismissal of Ian Ward saw Darren Baines come in to hit 33 n.o in half as many deliveries, ably supported by Lee Polley 46 n.o., as Gretton added 110 in just over 12 overs to take them to victory.

Badby Seconds game were unable to match Gretton’s exploits against Medbourne chasing a challenging 238-six set by the visitors, for whom Martyn Jones contributed 62 and Joel Nance 47. Pick of Badby’s bowlers this week were Graham Harris (two-43) and Scott Baxter (two-48).

The home side’s run chase was always going to need a substantial partnership and, despite the best efforts of Mark Mahoney (26) and James Maplethorpe (22) at the top of the order, wickets fell steadily until brothers Scott (45) and Dan Baxter (38 n.o.) came together for the seventh wicket to rekindle a faint hope of success.

Scott’s dismissal marked the end of the recognised batsmen and Badby ended up 47 runs short at 191 a.o.

In the same division, Kislingbury Temperance Firsts beat Rothwell Town Seconds by three wickets.

There were impressive bowling performances from Kisle’s Subin Varghese (six-61) and Rob Spatcher (three-30) and Nathan Jones (three-36) for Rothwell.

Yelvertoft beat Loddington by four wickets in Division Seven.

Yelvertoft won the toss and asked Loddington to bat on a dry wicket and a warm sunny day.

Loddington scored 174 all out in 42.5 overs which left Toft 47 overs to bat.

For Loddington, Joe Daniel scored 44. For Yelvertoft, Paul Brown bowled 12 overs and took four wickets for 45 runs.

Daniel Mcilhiney mopped up the tail by taking three wickets for 24 runs in 5.5 overs. Excellent catches were taken by John Eccles and Aaron Ellis who also made an excellent run out.

Toft were in trouble at 55 for four, after a middle order collapse. But a stand of 74 between veteran Steve Carter and Callum Bentley and then a final stand of 40 between Aaron Ellis and Callum Bentley saw Toft home to a much-needed victory with two overs to spare.

For Toft, Steve Carter scored 41 runs. Callum Bentlley was 33 n.o and Aaron Ellis 20 n.o.

For Loddington, William Haynes bowled 13 overs and took two wickets for 37 runs.

In Division Eight, St Michaels 74 (Bugbrooke) Firsts beat Little Harrowden Firsts by 92 runs – thanks largely to a massive innings of 82 from Nick Croft.

A century from Long Buckby Seconds’ Luke Church and an unbeaten innings of 95 from St Michaels Firsts’ Ian Geddes were the highlights of the Division Nine match.

St Michaels won by five wickets in a high-scoring encounter.

Other results: Horton House Thirds beat Heyford Seconds by 29 runs in Division 10; Old Seconds beat St Michaels 74 (Bugbrooke) Seconds by eight wickets in Division 12.

Kislingbury Temperance Seconds suffered a seven-wicket defeat against Weekley and Warkton Thirds in Division 13; Medbourne Firsts beat Badby Seconds by 47 runs in Division 14.