Haddon bag victory after superb bowling

West Haddon Bowler  Ed Harmon
West Haddon Bowler Ed Harmon

WEST Haddon Firsts swept to a seven-wicket win over Wollaston Seconds with Ed Harmon winning the bowling praise with figures of six-34 in Division Three.

Ian Smith was also impressive with three-28.

Long Buckby Firsts suffered a 94-run defeat at the hands of Brigstock Firsts in Division Two in a low-scoring game.

Buckby’s Adrian Flynn returned bowling figures of three-43, Gary Reeve (two-24), Gary Church (two-41) and Sam Bevin (one-36). Brigstock’s Phil Materna was on five-38.

East Haddon Firsts also lost out in their game against Horton House Seconds losing by eight wickets in Division Three.

Haddon’s David Browne top scored with 38 but Horton bowled and fielded well so Haddon could only make 109 – thanks to Simon Dadge (five-21) and James Green (two-25).

Horton chased their target down in fewer than 20 overs thanks largely to Tom Leonard (57) and Charlie MacDonell (32 n.o.).

In the same division, Podington Firsts beat Heyford Firsts by five wickets.

Heyford Cricket Club have a new website. The site covers all the latest news, results, fixtures, tables and averages.

The web address is www.Heyfordcricket.co.uk

In Division Six Kislingbury Temperance Firsts were on the receiving end of a four-wicket defeat against Gretton Firsts.

Kisle’s best batting came from Benjamin Swingler-Browne (39), James Allcock (36 n.o.) and Jamie Forrest (26).

In reply Gretton’s Darren Baines (66 n.o.) and Adam Ward (44 n.o) kept up the run-rate.

A low-scoring encounter in Division Six saw Bugbrooke Firsts beaten by six wickets against Rothwell Town Seconds.

Rothwell’s Ellery White (four-10), Nathan Jones (three-13) and Kye Parker (two-16) put in impressive bowling displays.

Badby Firsts were unable to reverse their recent poor run of results in Division Six as they came up only nine runs short in the run chase against Old Northamptonians Fourths.

Winning the toss and inviting ONs to bat, ON’s young side showed good application and technique to bat out all but two deliveries of their alloted 45 overs, for a total of 173.

In the field Badby took several fine catches and Sabir Khawaja spun his 13 overs to return a season’s best six-53.

Best with the bat for ONs were Upham (35) and Taylor (33).In reply Badby started aggresively but also lost three wickets relatively early to discplined bowling from ON’s young attack.

When skipper Nick Kates and Ali Reid came together and added 40 odd for the fifth wicket Badby looked well placed at 119-four, before Kates (21) was sent back with a debatable LBW decision.

When Reid fell with the total on 144 for a well made 42, it proved just too much for Badby’s lower order to see them to victory as they were dismissed for 163 in the penultimate over.

Pick of ON’s bowling was Tariq Rahman with four-32.

Badby Seconds were also unable to chase down visitors Brixworth Thirds 163 a.o, for whom Martyn Cowley top scored with 52.

Pick of Badby’s bowlers was Scott Baxter (12-6-27-5), ably backed up by skipper Martyn Wilcox (three-38).

But the home side’s run chase was immediately handicapped by the loss of three early wickets.

Despite the best efforts of Scott Baxter (29); Graham Harris (26) and Wilcox (21), no batsman could go on to dominate the Brixworth attack (James Chapman four-41 and Steven Bradnam three-21), Badby ending up 50 odd runs short of their target at 111 a.o.

In Division Seven, Yelvertoft Firsts beat Desborough Town Seconds by four wickets with Toft’s Callum Bentley returning bowling figures of six-41.

Desborough scored 97 all out in 40 overs leaving Toft 50 overs to bat.

Top scorer for Desborough was Paul Brackwell with 20.

For Toft, Callum Bentley bowled 13 overs and took six for 41 with excellent swing bowling.

Toft struggled against some accurate bowling on a slow wicket but reached victory with 100 for six in 26.5 overs.

For Toft, Andy O’Neill scored a patient 18 and James Burnett hit a quick 21.

For Desborough James Peel took three for 28 in 13 overs.

Raunds Town Seconds beat St Michaels Firsts by 136 runs in Division Nine – thanks largely to a massive undefeated innings from Tony Cox (78 n.o.) and James York (38).

St Michaels’ Geoff Lambert (four-42), Martin Baker (three-44) and Malcolm Swann (two-26) won the bowling praise as did Raunds’ Glenn Woolley (four-21) and Aiden Marshall (four-24).

Guilsborough Firsts beat Heyford Seconds by five wickets in Division 10 after looking to reverse their early season loss to Heyford.

A double bowling change by Guilsborough saw James and Tim Nuttall make their mark. James took a wicket with his first over and then held on to a superb one-handed catch above his head on the boundary to give a wicket to brother Tim. On form James finished with impressive bowling figures of five-13, Tim (two-23) and Jon Buckby (two-19).

Other results: Oundle Town Thirds beat St Michaels 74 (Bugbrooke) Seconds by four wickets in Division 12.

Bold Dragoon Seconds beat Kislingbury Temperance Seconds by nine wickets in Division 13.

Wollaston Thirds beat West Haddon Seconds by 11 runs in Division 13.

Brixworth Thirds beat Badby Seconds by 53 runs in Division 14.