SUNDAY FOOTBALL: Cross hat-trick steers Red Lion into semi-finals

THAT'S MINE - action from Swan & Helmet's clash with Ashby Athletic (Pictures: Dave Ikin)

THAT'S MINE - action from Swan & Helmet's clash with Ashby Athletic (Pictures: Dave Ikin)

0
Have your say

Scott Cross struck a hat-trick as Red Lion Kislingbury secured their place in the semi-finals of the Parker Cup in the Sunday Combination.

Cross’s heroics helped his team earn a 3-1 win at Royals, for whom Jimmy Lovell netted a consolation.

Midshire Electrical bowed out at the semi-final stage of the NTFA Goodliffe Cup as they were beaten 4-0 by Crown & Cushion.

In the premier division, Charlie Wixon and Damon Herbert were on target as Standens Barn moved six points clear at the top of the table.

Andy Passmore delivered a goal for Dynamo but they were beaten 2-1 by Barn.

Deers Leap finished their division one season with a flourish, beating Billing United 3-0.

Robert Bolton, Lee Gray and Kieran Rolfe all registered in the second-placed side’s success.

In division three, Josh Healey hit a double as unbeaten Deers Leap Reserves secured the title with a 4-2 win at Thorplands Club 81 Reserves.

Jamie Everson was also among the Leap scorers, while Luke Rickwood and Mark Thornton repliedfor Club 81.

Spartak FC secured a comfortable 5-0 win against Monks Park WMC Reserves.

Liam Norton, Kieran Tarry, Frazer Francis, Liam Harris and Ashley Moreton were on target.

Northampton Hotspur won 3-2 at Far Cotton Loco Reserves.

Ryan Leah, Johnny Spooner, and Ashley Worley all struck for Hotspur.

Dale Wilson and Adam Barrett replied for Loco.

THE Sunday Combination is still accepting applications for the 2016/17 season at affordable prices.

If you are interested please contract the league’s general secretary, Roger Gamble, on Northampton 637766 or e-mail roger.gamble246@btinternet.com

SUNDAY CONFERENCE

Sydney Munjodzi and Joshua Neill hit hat-tricks as table-toppers AFC Thorpe claimed a stunning 10-0 win against fourth-placed AFC Obelisk in division two.

Peter Sweeney scored twice, with Ivan Cruz, Ryan Thomson also netting.

AFC Crown are still a point behind Thorpe after earning a 4-1 win at West Haddon Albion.

Calvin Budd scored twice to help Abington FC win 3-2 at Oakley Diamonds.

Kane Beardsmore, Nicholas Locke and Richard Prendiville registered as Ashby Athletic won 3-2 at Sixfields Rangers.

Barack Quadri, David Williams and Nick Marshall netted as Ashby Athletic beat Swan & Helmet Castilla 3-2.

In the premier division, Steffan Chambers struck a hat-trick as BBS Lord Byron beat AFC Trinity 6-0.

Lee Broome, Ben Arundell and Ashleigh Adebayo also netted.

AC Squirrels moved three points clear at the top thanks to a 3-2 win against Bat & Wickets.

Jamie Ellis, Brett Jones and Dan Clarke were all on target for Squirrels.

Welland Valley Panthers waltzed into the final of the Millennium Trophy thanks to a 10-0 win against Abington Town City.

Welland Valley will now battle with Denton, who won 5-0 against Nene FC.

In the NTFA Goodliffe Cup, Crown & Cushion booked a final spot with a 4-0 win against Midshire Electrical.

In the Junior Plate, Sixfields Rangers Reserves will meet Bat & Wickets Reserves in the final after a 2-0 win against Spring Park.

Luis Pinto and Billy Torpey got the goals for Sixfields Rangers.

THE Northants Sunday Conference are welcoming new clubs for the season 2016/17 season.

Please apply to Neil Barton-Whitley at nsc.footballresults@gmail.com or contact by phone on 07505002111.