Flecknoe in good form

FLECKNOE’S impressive start to life in Division Five continued with a comprehensive victory away at rivals Braunston.

Having won the toss and put Braunston in to bat, Flecknoe’s opening pace bowlers soon tore through the opposition batting line, despite some spirited early resistance from the opening pair.

Dan MccAllion proved particularly devastating, finishing with an impressive six wickets for 34, and together with Tom Pewtress, rediscovering some of the form he had shown as a 14-year-old.

Flecknoe left Braunston Paddox all out for 73 runs.

In response Flecknoe Falcons made short work of the total, bringing up the required score in just under half of the alloted overs.

Skipper Matt Binder anchored the innings with a highly-accomplished knock of 39 not out.

Special mentions also go to Jago Toner and Dragon Kimberly, who both capped off their debuts with fine displays in the field.

A five-wicket haul for James Barnwell was still not enough to earn a success for Willoughby on their trip to Milton Keynes in Division One on Saturday.

Barnwell’s return of five for 49 looked to have put the visitors in a good position against hosts Castlethorpe as they were bowled out for 137.

But in reply, WCC also came up against a useful opening bowling attack and once again the visitors could not make an impression with the bat to challenge.

Castlethorpe’s Russell Jones took the bowling plaudits with figures of seven for 31 as Willoughby were bowled out for only 81, falling short of their target by 56 runs.

There was similar disappointment for Willoughby A but a better all-round display as they were edged out by their visiting counterparts from Marston St Lawrence in Division Three.

Having won the toss, WCC batted first and just made it in to three figures before the final wicket fell.

Having again recovered from early losses, skipper Karl Harland headed the batting making 32 in the face of MSL’s opening bowler Mike Froom taking five for 23, as WCC were bowled out for exactly 100.

Eight overs were permitted before tea and Willoughby gave themselves hope with two wickets for Karl Quinney and two catches for returning honeymooner Stuart Hall reducing the visitors to 18 for two.

After the break, Quinney then took another four wickets to eventually finish with figures of six for 31 from his 12 overs and backed by Ryan Perry (0 for 27 off 12) had MSL in trouble.

But the home side could then not remove MSL skipper Tom Brooks, despite being offered two catching chances, and having rode out the storms (literally!). After a short enforced break for rain, Brooks and Paul Lake guided MSL to victory by four wickets with seven overs to spare.

Results round-up:

Premier Division

Byfield (152 for six – 20 pts) beat Warwick University Staff (190 for seven – seven pts) on a faster run rate

Byfield: Andy Watts 67, Steve Clayton 34, Ajay Nair three-46, Ajit Nair two-28

Warwick University Staff: Rob Wood 56, Sandeep Sandhu 36, Jake Heath three-51, Paul Wills two-32

Radway (106 for four – 20 pts) beat Woodford Halse (104 all out – three pts) by six wickets

Woodford Halse: Josh Eyles 22, Kevin Bunting 20, Stephen Douthwaite four-35, Phil Douthwaite two-18, Adam Sofroniou two-22, Craig Walker two-22

Radway: Andy Rutherford 49 n.o., Mark Barnes 15

Division One

Preston Capes (305 for five – 20 pts) beat Stoneleigh (133 for eight – four pts) on a faster run rate.

Preston Capes: Rob Williams 143 n.o., Mark Daynes 78, Alex Strong 57 and, David Ayers two-45, Bob Bains two-70.

Stoneleigh: Mark Edgington 32, Matthew Bates 30 n.o., Anthony Franks four-35 and Alex Strong two-32.

Castlethorpe (137 all out – 20 pts) beat Willoughby (81 all out – five pts) by 56 runs.

Castlethorpe: Mick Lee 30 n.o., James Barnwell five-49.

Willoughby: Russell Jones seven-31, Nick Bell two-23.

Division Two

Byfield ‘A’ (201 for six – 20 pts) beat Silverstone (151 for nine – six pts) by 50 runs.

Byfield ‘A’: Lloyd Parkinson 59, Paul Adkins 51, Jenny Williams two-41, Adam Green two-47.

Silverstone: Olly Hawkins 70, Tom Hall two-18, Lloyd Parkinson two-24, Rob Lees two-26, Jason Andrews two-34.

Division Three

Bodicote ‘A’ (212 all out – 20 pts) beat Gayton (75 for five – seven points) on a faster run-rate.

Bodicote ‘A’: Paul Rogers 64, Adam Harris 51, Toby Drayton four-51and Neil Bobsin three-58.

Gayton: Matthew Yuill 19 n.o, Stephen Barlow four-16.

Croughton also beat Preston Capes ‘A’. Croughton: Mohammed Ishaq 42, Mark Tubb 32, Greg Morgan 26 n.o., Andrew Pogorzaski four-31.

Preston Capes ‘A’: Ben Stanton 16, Richard Bull 16, Kyle Kalym 13 and Rashid Mehmood four-17 and Greg Morgan three-15.

Marston St Lawrence ‘A’ (101 for six – 20 pts) beat Willoughby ‘A’ (100 all out – six pts) by four wkts.

Marston St Lawrence ‘A’: Tom Brooks 35 n.o., Paul Lake 21 n.o., Karl Quinney six-31.

Willoughby ‘A’: Karl Harland 32, Stuart Hall 12, Mike Froom five-23, Ross Atkins three-23.

Division Four

Braunston Paddox (128 all out – 20 pts) beat Boddington (91 for five – seven pts) by 37 runs.

Braunston: Darren Cox 36, Shaun Harnett 36, Extras 41, Nathan Jones six-17, Jamie Reeves two-22 and Steve Kent two-29.

Boddington: Richard Post 28, Sam Post 19, Darren Cox two-30.

Maids Moreton (60 for two – 20 pts) beat Woodford Halse ‘A’ (58 all out – two pts) by eight wickets.

Maids Moreton: Gordon Fraser 48 n.o. Woodford Halse ‘A’: Dan Emery 28 n.o., Chris Prophet Snr. 11, Adam Davis four-nine and Michael Fisk two-three.

Division Five

Flecknoe (76 for four – 20 pts) beat Braunston Paddox ‘A’ (73 all out – three pts) by six wickets.

Flecknoe: Matt Binder 39 n.o., Ankit Sharma three-30.

Braunston Paddox ‘A’: Alan Jellis 14, Richard Hunt 12, Dan McAllion 6-34.