Daventry dolphins swimming news

0
Have your say

THE club’s Diddy team travelled up to Loughborough Leisure Centre for round two having not swum in round one last month because the Braunstone pool had not been booked.

League organisers have apologised to all six teams affected but the league created a ‘virtual gala’ based on the round two results.

This could potentially seriously affect Daventry’s position going into the third round as the club were unable to field a full strength team due to a number of swimmers being unavailable for this particular gala.

Making his debut was Ryan Jenkins, nine, who did a terrific job following the many weeks he has missed training due to a broken leg.

Also making its debut, was the club’s new mascot. Whilst on holiday in Florida recently, club member Rachel Coates won a five-feet cuddly bottlenose dolphin. They have had it printed up with the club’s logo and have donated it to the club. All the kids think it’s a great addition to the team.

On the night, there were 25 personal best times and one new club record still to be ratified.

Result:

1st City of Coventry 217; 2nd Wellingborough 212; 3rd Loughborough 190; 4th Daventry Dolphins 174; 5th Shepshed 143.

First places:

Anya Bennett (swimming out of her age group) 12yrs 50m breast pb and breaking the record she set only two weeks ago 40.22 and 11yrs 25m breast pb: Emily Sharp 11/u 25m back: Bea Bridge 10ys 25m free pb: Joseph Iacovides 11yrs 25m fly pb, and 11yrs 25m free: Girls’ 9yrs freestyle and medley relay team, Rachel Coates, Caitlin Hanna, Aleicia Smith, Keeley Saville: Megan Browne 10yrs 25m breast pb: Mungo Bridge 10yrs 25m breast: Aleicia Smith nine yrs 25m back pb: Girls’ 11yrs medley relay team of Emily Sharp, Anya Bennett, Emily Smith-Williams and Serena Foster.

Second places:

Rachel Coates 9yrs 25m breast pb: Girls 10/u medley and free relay team: Hannah MacCaig, Megan Browne, Annabel Murphy, Bea Bridge: Boys 10/u medley relay team of Crawford Wright, Mungo Bridge, Austin Evans, Thomas Stevens.

Keely Saville 9yrs 25m free: Emily Smith-Williams 11/u 25m fly.

Third places:

Emily Sharp 12/u 50m back; Austin Evans 10yrs 25m free:

Girls’ 12/u free relay team: Bea Bridge, Anya Bennett, Emily Smith-Williams, Emily Sharp: girls 11/u free relay team: Anya Bennett, Emily Smith-Williams, Serena Foster, Emily Sharp

The third and final round is on Saturday, June 25 at Hinckley Leisure Centre Pool and all selected swimmers are asked to make themselves available.

n Swimming is regarded as a young persons sport unless you are funded as a professional athlete in order to continue.

But it’s not only the young swimmers that compete for the club. The Regional Midlands Masters Championships was held at Royal Leamington Spa.

The Masters Championships is split into age groups starting with age group ‘Q’ 18-24yrs going through to the oldest competing age group 80-84 years.

Daventry Dolphins SC had two swimmers competing, Darren Barber in age group ‘A’ 25-29yrs and Laura Collins aged 23yrs age group ‘Q’ 18-24yrs both of whom enjoyed medal-winning success.

Laura’s results were: 1st 200m breast, 1st 400m free, 1st relay medal with NSC, 2nd 100m breast, 4th 50m breast and 200m individual medley, 5th 50m and 100m free

Darren’s results were: 1st 50m breast, 2nd 100m breast and 200m individual medley, 3rd 200m breast, 7th 100m free.

It is great credit to these swimmers that they continue to train hard to compete at this level while holding down full- time work commitments.

Laura is a qualified physiotherapist who works out of the Luton and Dunstable hospital.

Darren is a trainee teacher, is also a qualified swim teacher and coach who teaches out of the Daventry Leisure Centre and assists head coach Rob Sharp within the club environment.

Both swimmers train with the Olympic squad but Daventry Dolphins also have a squad called Aqua specifically for those who wish to practise their aquatic skills.

They have the opportunity to practise for two one-hour sessions per week.

Some members of the squad use these sessions to practise for other aquatic sports such as water polo, open Water and for the swim section of triathlon.