Byfield suffer league defeat

Byfield fast bowler Jack Heath in action.
Byfield fast bowler Jack Heath in action.

BYFIELD (120 all out) suffered a blow to their Premier Division league campaign after suffering a 47-run defeat at the hands of Syresham (167 for six).

Byfield put up a determined fight with healthy total of 39 from Duncan Harris, Jake Heath (29) and Lloyd Parkinson (19).

But Syresham’s batsmen were also in good form with Dave Draper hitting a half-century with 53, Marc Wilson (35) and George Brock (26).

Darren Franklin also returned bowling figures of three-43 and Jake Heath two-49.

With the first team out of action, Willoughby A surprisingly took the spotlight as their fixture survived the weather.

But they would have wished it hadn’t as they fell by three wickets to fellow-strugglers, Gayton in Division Three.

On a predictably wet wicket which was still being attended to close to the start, Willoughby were put into bat and were bowled out for 123. Skipper Karl Harland making 29 and Nickesh Mistry 22

In reply, opener Chris Reeve survived a first over dismissal chance before finishing with 64, and his knock made the difference.

Despite a mixture of drop catches and several flighted shots just evading the visitors’ fielders, Gayton got home to their target for the loss of seven wickets with 10 overs remaining. John Gregson taking four for 37 for WCC.

Other results: Syresham (167 for six – 20 pts) beat Byfield (120 all out four pts) by 47 runs.

Syresham: Dave Draper 53, Marc Wilson 35, George Brock 26, Darren Franklin three-43 and Jake Heath two-49.

Byfield: Duncan Harris 39, Jake Heath 29, Lloyd Parkinson 19, Adam Abbotts three-42 and Nathan Archer two-34.

Woodford Halse (87 for seven – 10 pts) Hinton in the Hedges (Did not bat – 13 pts) No result.

Woodford Halse: Joe Haynes 21, Mark Mounsdon four-41.

Division One

Preston Capes (144 for six – 12 pts) Bodicote (Did not bat – 13 pts) No result

Preston Capes: Matt Daynes 50, Dave Holmes 31, Stephen Barlow three-49 and Darren Wyatt two-34.

Willoughby v Afro Caribbean – No play. (10 pts each)

Division Two

MK AIR: Jason Andrews five-38, Sam Brough three-four.

Byfield ‘A’: Ganesh Prabhu two-seven, Anand Karandikar two-16.

Division Three

Gayton (124 for seven – 20pts) beat Willoughby ‘A’ (123 all out – six pts) by three wickets.

Gayton: Chris Reeve 64, John Bobsin 22 n.o., John Gregson four-37.

Willoughby ‘A’: Karl Harland 29, Nickesh Mistry 22, John Bobsin three-30 and Neil Bobsin three-38.

Preston Capes ‘A’ (98 for four – 20 pts) beat Finmere (94 all out – four pts) by six wickets.

Preston Capes ‘A’: Kyle Kalym 45 n.o., Chay Kalym 24 n.o., Ben Packman 18 and Steve Hughes three-35.

Finmere: Keith Carpenter 26, Rob Miles 22, Kyle Kalym three-16 and Chay Kalym two-20.

Division Four

Chipping Warden (89 for nine – 20 pts) beat Braunston Paddox (85 all out – six pts) by one wicket.

Chipping Warden: Jason Rumble 20, Zane Doe four-15. Braunston Paddox: Sam Penhall 22, Nick Clarke 17, Nick Green four-eight.

Woodford Halse ‘A’: (147 for one – 20 pts) beat Boddington (144 for nine – four pts) by nine wickets.

Woodford Halse ‘A’: Anthony Powell 124 n.o., Dean Haynes 15 n.o.

Boddington: Nathan Jones 44 n.o., Tom Post 32, Dean Haynes four-27, Ben Ward three-37 and Terry Hulme two-30.

Division Five

Hinton in the Hedges ‘A’ (77 all out – 20 pts) beat Flecknoe (71 all out – six pts) by six runs.

Hinton in the Hedges ‘A’: Ollie Lynam 24, Matt Binder eight-13.

Flecknoe: Keith Ellis 22, Sean Gardiner six-17 and Josh Withers two-17.

Brackley (151 for nine – 20 pts) beat Braunston Paddox ‘A’ (94 for nine – six pts) by 58 runs.

Brackley: Gordon Etherington 75, Bill Land 24, Ian Timmis 19, Chris Lodge four-35 and Will Jennings three-36.

Braunston Paddox ‘A’: Karl Shingler 21, Alan Jellis 16, Ben Britto two-11, Tim Gurney two-25 and Joe Holdsworth two-33.