Battling Byfield suffer seven-wicket loss

Premier Division

Warwick University Staff (107 for six – 20 pts) beat Hinton in the Hedges (104 all out – four pts) by four wickets.

Warwick Uni. Staff: Daniyal Sherazi 25 n.o., Richard Lamb 25, Richard Wills three-27.

Hinton in the Hedges: Richard Adams 31, Richard Wills 26, Ajay Nair five-21, Sandeep Sandhu three-10.

Evenley (96 for three – 20 pts) beat Byfield (93 all out – one pt) by seven wickets.

Evenley: Anthony Romaine 42 n.o., Alex Romaine 27, Jake Heath three-29.

Byfield: Darren Franklin 20 n.o., Barney Williams three-23, Talib Ali two-10, Anthony Romaine two-21, Ben Patterson two-25.

Castlethorpe (166 all out – 20pts) beat Thornborough (87 all out – five pts) by 79 runs.

Castlethorpe: Stuart Walding 64, Ollie Prendergast 28, Cameron Davies four-25, Ian Chapman four-43.

Thornborough: Martin Thomas 20, Martin Jones four-22, Russell Jones four-28.

Syresham (104 for eight – 20 pts) beat Woodford Halse (102 all out – five pts) by two wickets.

Syresham: Darren Beckett 22, George Brock 14, Dean Haynes four-34, Brad Ward three-37.

Woodford Halse: Josh Eyles 30, Dan Archer four-21.

Marston St Lawrence (60 for 1 – 20 pts) beat Middleton Cheney (59 all out – 0 pts) by nine wickets.

Marston St Lawrence: Connor Atkin 30 n.o., Owen Griffiths 26.

Middleton Cheney: Steve Bussey four-22, Simon Boyles three-14, Graham Hall three-22.

Division One

Radway (145 for six – 20 pts) beat Willoughby (144 for six – five pts) by four wickets.

Radway: Guy Wilby 36, Mark Hibberd 33, Ian Adams 33 n.o., James Barnwell two-15, Tom Hill two-28.

Willoughby: Tom Hill 46, James Barnwell 31 n.o., Christian Squire three-32.

Grange Park (172 for seven- 20 pts) beat Stoneleigh (96 all out – three pts) by 76 runs.

Grange Park: Lee Roberts 62, Jake Roberts 29 n.o., Paul Lazenby four-29, Mark Edgington three-52.

Stoneleigh: James Chapman 22, Josh Day five-44, Ady Faulkner three-eight.

Preston Capes v Afro Caribbean – Match abandoned (10 pts each).

Byfield ‘A’ v Bodicote - match abandoned (10 pts each).

Greens Norton v Wroxton - match Abandoned (10 pts each).

Division Two

Charlton (78 for four – 20 pts) beat Hanslope (77 all out – two pts) by six wickets.

Charlton: Ryan Knight 37, Will Giffin two-32.

Hanslope: Pete James 17, Richard Taylor 17

Croughton (206 for nine - 20pts) beat Fenny Compton (23 all out – four pts) by 183 runs. Croughton: Mohammed Ishaq 88, Imran Hussain 25, Greg Morgan 24, Jack Zuliani five-28, Ben Zuliani two-59.

Fenny Compton: Clive Atkins four-eight, Rashid Mehmood four-11.

Evenley ‘A’ (73 for five – 20 pts) beat MK AIR (72 all out – two pts) by five wickets.

Evenley ‘A’: Martin Ayres 25 n.o., Oscar Brown 14, Anuroop Jacob four-23.

MK AIR: Srikiran Valluripalli 26, Sandeep Manon 14, Mike Peyton-Bruhl two-11, Ashley Peyton-Bruhl two-18.

Preston Bissett (187 for seven – 20 pts) beat Preston Capes ‘A’ (152 all out – six pts) by 35 runs.

Preston Bissett: Matt Flower 93 n.o., Ryan Watson 23, Sam Reeve three-66.

Preston Capes ‘A’: Les Ashby four-58, Arthur Bryant three-21, Ed Selby-Lowndes three-50.

Crown (200 for four – 20 pts) beat Culworth (155 all out – five pts by 45 runs.

Crown: Steve Horspool 64 n.o., Colin Hornby 38, Neil Fuller 29, Greville Coe 27 n.o..,

Culworth: Phil Tustian 67, Peter Bateman 59, Sumit Ganju five-45 and Waqas Nasimi three-45.

Division Three

Sibford (190 for seven – 20 pts) beat Marston St Lawrence ‘A’ (187 for seven – eight pts) by three runs.

Sibford: Steve Glanville 70, Darren Scott three-40.

Marston St Lawrence ‘A’: Martin Sirot – Smith 46, Simon Chard four-34.

Silverstone (20 pts) beat Gayton (six pts) by five wickets. Silverstone: Andrew Key 57, John Bobsin three-34.

Gayton: Cameron Waldron 32, Simon Trusler 26, Wesley Steenkamp six-34.

Dunchurch and Bilton (128 all out – 20 pts) beat Maids Moreton (69 all out – six pts) by 59 runs.

Dunchurch and Bilton: Pete Brough 31, Paul Stairs four-23, Luke Tory two-13, Andy Hamilton two-46.

Maids Moreton: Gordon Fraser 16, Dan Allen 16, Dave Brown five-27, Sanjeev Guri two-nine, Steve Edden two-13.

Bodicote ‘A’ (33 for one – 20 pts) beat Wardington (32 all out – 0 pts) by nine wickets.

Bodicote ‘A’: Paul Rogers 24 n.o.

Wardington: Nigel Lynes six-16, Adam Harris three-16.

Braunston Paddox (86 for seven – 20 pts) beat Gawcott and Hillesden (84 all out – five pts) by three wickets.

Braunston Paddox: Bob Biddell 17, Kurt Shingler 11 n.o., Zane Doe 12 n.o., Lewis Clark four-21.

Gawcott and Hillesden: Ben Jones 21, Warren Courtney four-34, Steve Haynes two-18.

Division Four

Syresham ‘A’ (116 all out – 20 pts) beat Dunchurch and Bilton ‘A’ (86 all out – seven pts) by 30 runs.

Syresham ‘A’: James Hulston 26, Mark Evans 20 n.o.., Jack Farthing three-18, Bob Parsons three-20, Bob Ewer three-40. Dunchurch and Bilton ‘A’: Gareth Ellis 22, John Evans three-17, Gordon Chalcraft two-15.

Willoughby ‘A’ (139 for eight - 20 pts) beat Radway ‘A’ (138 all out – eight pts) by two wickets.

Willoughby ‘A’: Shozab Mohammed 30, Matthew Mittoo 15, Ben Pick three-43, Ollie Whitehouse two-19, James Bryan two-25

Radway ‘A’: James Bryan 37, Ollie Randall 28, Ben Pick 21, Simon Nichols three-31, A J Mohammed three-50.

Woodford Halse ‘A’ v Helmdon - match abandoned (10 pts each). Chipping Warden v Priors - match abandoned (10 pts each).

Division Five

Middleton Cheney ‘A’ (118 for two – 20 pts) beat Thornborough ‘A’ (115 all out – four pts) by eight wickets.

Middleton Cheney ‘A’: Ashley Cox 62 n.o., Harry Mitchell 39 n.o.., Simon Edwards two-35.

Thornborough ‘A’: Dan Hassell 49, Graham Sharp 27, Ian Crofts five-43, Paul Baseley three-35.

Silverstone ‘A’ (155 for five – 20 pts) beat Towcestrians (154 for nine – seven pts) by five wickets.

Silverstone ‘A’: Ollie Hawkins 56, Andy Benyon 37, Andy Cater three-34.

Towcestrians: Rob Jones 74, Andy Cater 21, Matt Copping three-20, Toby Mitchell two-31.

Braunston Paddox ‘A’ (162 for six – 20 pts) beat Brackley (160 for seven – eight pts) by four wickets.

Braunston Paddox ‘A’: Richard Hunt 61 n.o., Pete Sarson 29, Chris Lodge 29, Ian Harris 3-34

Brackley: Ian Harris 89, Ian Timmis 21, Richard Hunt 2-25, Lewis Batchelor 2-44

Flecknoe v Preston Bissett ‘A’ - match abandoned (10 pts each).