Daventry District Council election results – Labour gain one seat

The count underway at Daventry Leisure Centre
The count underway at Daventry Leisure Centre
0
Have your say

Results have been announced for the Daventry District Council election.

There will be one more Labour councillor on Daventry District Council after Thursday’s elections.

On Daventry’s Abbey North Ward incumbent Conservative councillor Chris Long lost out to Labour’s Ken Ritchie in a close-fought contest that required a recount of the ballots.

There were 12 seats on DDC up for grabs in Thursday’s election, spread across 12 wards.

In total there are 36 seats on the district council, before Thursday’s vote there were 31 Conservative, two Labour, two UKIP, and one Liberal Democrat. Now there are 30 Conservatives, three Labour, two UKIP and one Liberal Democrat.

The 12 seats up for election included nine seats held by Conservatives including council leader Chris Millar, two by Labour and one by the Lid Dems.

Direct comparisons with the elections of four years ago are difficult because in 2012 there were many more seats up for grabs, with some wards voting for three councillors rather than just one like this year.

Daventry district’s turnout for the police and crime commissioner election was 33.49&, the county result will be counted later on Friday in Kettering.

Ballots for the three contested parish elections in Daventry district will be counted on Monday.

The Results for Daventry District Council...

DAVENTRY ABBEY NORTH WARD

Ken Ritchie LAB 510 37.6% ELECTED

Chris Long CON 484 35.6%

Eric Macanndrais UKIP 22.1%

John Butlin LIB DEM 64 4.7%

Turnout was 26.43%

DAVENTRY ABBEY SOUTH

Deanna Eddon CON 779 51.2% ELECTED

Aiden Ramsey LAB 625 41.1%

Grant Bowles LIB DEM 117 7.7%

Turnout was 32.02%

BARBY & KILSBY WARD

Catherine Lomax LIB DEM 1,053 63% ELECTED

Rob Chamberlain CON 620 37%

Turnout was 45.95%

BRAUNSTON & WELTON WARD

Jason Pritchard LAB 489 50.3% ELECTED

Tim Wilson CON 404 41.5%

Andrew Simpson LIB DEM 80 8.2%

Turnout was 50.56%

BRIXWORTH WARD

Fabienne Fraser-Allen CON 928 51.2% ELECTED

Stuart Coe LAB 317 17.5%

Pamela Booker UKIP 306 16.9%

Simon Hall LIB DEM 137 7.6%

Stephen Whiffen GREEN 123 6.8%

Turnout was 34.2%

DAVENTRY DRAYTON WARD

Wendy Randall LAB 848 61.1% ELECTED

Annette Dunn CON 374 26.9%

Peter Scriven 124 8.9%

Inge Freudenreich LIB DEM 43 3.1%

Turnout was 31.01%

DAVENTRY HILL WARD

Alan Hills CON 601 49.7% ELECTED

Stephen Dabbs LAB 493 40.8%

Keith Simpson 77 6.4%

Anthony Parsons 38 3.1%

Turnout was 28.55%

LONG BUCKBY WARD

Chris Millar CON 1,070 57.2% ELECTED

Chris Myers LAB 555 29.7%

Neil Farmer LIB DEM 245 13.1%

Turnout was 36.78%

RAVENSTHORPE WARD

Richard Micklewright CON 463 58.3% ELECTED

Michael Cobbe LIB DEM 225 28.3%

Sue Myers LAB 108 13.6%

Turnout was 41.84%

SPRATTON WARD

John Shephard CON 808 65.2% ELECTED

Ruaraidh McDonald-Walker LAB 238 19.2%

Rupert Knowles LIB DEM 125 10%

Janine Spence GREEN 69 5.6%

Turnout was 36.74%

WEEDON WARD

Adam Brown CON 1,276 66.4% ELECTED

Callum Batchelor LAB 419 21.8%

Christopher Salaman LIB DEM 227 11.8%

Turnout was 39.07%

WOODFORD WARD

Liz Griffin CON 918 51.95% ELECTED

Gary Denby UKIP 412 23.3%

Elizabeth Ritchie LAB 310 17.5%

Simon Lytton LIB DEM 127 7.2%

Turnout was 33.39%