Daventry District Council election results

The counting of the district council votes.

The counting of the district council votes.

5
Have your say

Here are the ward by ward results for the Daventry District Council election, held on Thursday May 22, 2014.

DAVENTRY ABBEY NORTH – Nigel Carr; UKIP 495 – elected; Gloria Edwards Davidson; Conservative 482; John Andrews; Labour 349. Electors: 5305; Ballot papers: 1338. Turnout: 25.22%. Rejected papers: 12.

DAVENTRY ABBEY SOUTH – Colin Morgan; Conservative 602 – elected; Eric Macanndrais; UKIP 553; Peter Luke; Labour 314; Mark Wesley; Independent 163. Electors: 4943; Ballot papers: 1650. Turnout: 33.38%. Rejected papers: 18.

DAVENTRY DRAYTON – Sean Connors; UKIP 550 – elected; Ken Ritchie; Labour 512; Amy Howard; Conservative 435; Inge Freudenreich; Lib Dem 38. Electors: 4599; Ballot papers: 1545. Turnout: 33.59%. Rejected papers: 10.

DAVENTRY HILL – Colin Poole; Conservative 523 - elected; Keith Simpson; UKIP 435; Robert McNally; Labour 281. Electors: 4244; Ballot papers: 1255. Turnout: 29.57%. Rejected papers: 16.

BRIXWORTH – Kevin Parker; Conservative 1082 – elected; Stephen Pointer; UKIP 468; Mari McNally; Labour 255; Stephen Whiffen; Green 153; Simon Hall: Lib Dem 123. Electors: 5238; Ballot papers: 2084. Turnout: 39.79%. Rejected papers: 3.

LONG BUCKBY – Steve Osborne; Conservative 947 - elected; Ian Dexter; UKIP 627; Chris Myers; Labour 486; Neil Farmer; Lib Dem 140. Electors: 5154; Ballot papers: 2216. Turnout: 43%. Rejected papers: 14.

MOULTON – Mike Warren; Conservative 672 - elected; Pam Booker; UKIP 441; Mark Maryan; Labour 252. Electors: 3459; Ballot papers: 1374. Turnout: 39.72%. Rejected papers: 9.

SPRATTON – Barry Frenchman; Conservative 816 - elected; Jennifer Leighton; UKIP 395; Elizabeth Ritchie; Labour 200. Electors: 3454; Ballot papers: 1418. Turnout: 41.05%. Rejected papers: 7.

WEEDON – David Smith; Conservative 1093 - elected; John Gale; UKIP 559; Emma Collins; Labour 265; Christopher Salaman; Lib Dem 144; Tom Price; Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 32. Electors: 5048; Ballot papers: 2103. Turnout: 41.66%. Rejected papers: 9.

WELFORD – Cecile Irving-Swift; Conservative 1092 -elected; Sue Myers; Labour 360. Electors: 3282; Ballot papers: 1486. Turnout: 45.28%. Rejected papers: 30.

WOODFORD – Bob Patchett; Conservative 966 - elected; Tony Scott; UKIP 595; Richard Buck, Labour, 380. Electors: 5343; Ballot papers: 1951. Turnout: 36.52%. Rejected papers: 11.

YELVERTOFT – Alan Chantler; Conservative 481 - elected; Gail Smith; UKIP 150; Janet John; Labour 86. Electors: 1573; Ballot papers: 718. Turnout: 45.65%. Rejected papers: 1.